Meetings and Events

ESPE 2015


07:30 19:00 
Registration
08:00 11:00 
Working Group WG1 - ESPE Bone and Growth Plate (BGP) Working Group
Hall 3
Chairs: Ola Nilsson (Stockholm, Sweden) & Gabriele Häusler (Vienna, Austria)
08:00
WG1.1
Short stature: blame the chondrocyteJeffery Baron (Bethesda, USA)
08:30
WG1.2
The role of NFkB in growth plate chondrogenesisFrancesco De Luca (Philadelphia, USA)
09:30
WG1.3
Genetics of juvenile osteoporosisOutimaija Mäkitie (Stockholm, Sweden)
10:00
WG1.4
Bone tissue characteristics in pediatric bone diseaseNadja Fratzl-Zelman (Vienna, Austria)
10:30
WG1.5
Fracture prevention in cystic fibrosisMaria Luisa Bianchi (Milan, Italy)
08:00 11:00 
Working Group WG2 - ESPE Working Group on Diabetes Technology and Therapeutics
Hall 1
Chairs: Moshe Phillip (Petah Tikva, Israel) & Tadej Battelino (Ljubljana, Slovenia)
08:00
IntroductionsMoshe Phillip (Petah Tikva, Israel)
08:05
WG2.1
10:10
WG2.6
Type 2 diabetes mellitus in adolescenceThomas Reinehr (Datteln, Germany)
08:00 11:00 
Working Group WG3 - ESPE Working Group on Disorders of Sex Development (DSD)
Hall 2
Chairs: Paul Martin Holterhus (Kiel, Germany) & Anna Nordenström (Stockholm, Sweden)
08:00
WelcomeAnna Nordenström (Stockholm, Sweden)
08:30
WG3.2
09:30
WG3.3
Work accomplished by the European Reference NetworkMartine Cools & Olaf Hiort (Gent, Belgium & Lubeck, Germany)
10:15
WG3.4
I-DSD and I-CAH registry updateFaisal Ahmed (Glasgow, UK)
10:30
WG3.5
EU-Study: dsd-LIFEBirgit Köhler (Berlin, Germany)
10:45
DSD Open Business MeetingAnna Nordenström (Stockholm, Sweden)
08:00 11:00 
Working Group WG4 - ESPE Obesity Working Group (OWG)
Hall 7
Chairs: Jesús Argente (Madrid, Spain) & Bessie Spiliotis (Patras, Greece)
08:00
WG4.1
The endocrine role of brown adipose tissueFrancesc Villarroya (Barcelona, Spain)
08:40
WG4.2
09:40
WG4.3
08:00 11:00 
Working Group WG5 - ESPE Working Group on Paediatric and Adolescent Gynaecology (PAG)
Hall 4
Chairs: Marco Cappa (Rome, Italy) & Charles Sultan (Montpellier, France)
08:30
WG5.2
Preservation of fertility pre-therapyMichaël Grynberg (Bondy, France)
09:00
WG5.3
10:00
WG5.4
10:30
WG5.5
Uterus transplantation with live births – an updateMats Brännström (Gothenburg, Sweden)
08:00 11:00 
Working Group WG6 - ESPE Working Group on Turner Syndrome (TS)
Hall 5
Chairs: Siska Verlinde & Malcolm Donaldson / Ewa Malecka-Tendera & Jenielle van Alfen
08:00
WelcomeBerit Kriström (Umea, Sweden)
08:05
WG6.1
11:15 11:30 
Opening Ceremony
Hall 1
11:30 12:00 
Plenary 1
Joint ESPE-ISPAD Session
Hall 1
Chairs: Ragnar Hanas (Uddevalla, Sweden) & Luis Castaño (Bilbao, Spain)
11:30
PL1
12:00 12:30 
Plenary 2
Joint ESPE-ISPAD Session
Hall 1
Chairs: Ragnar Hanas (Uddevalla, Sweden) & Luis Castaño (Bilbao, Spain)
12:00
PL2
New advances in monogenetic diabetesAndrew Hattersley (Exeter, UK)
12:30 14:00 
Lunch, Visit to Posters and Exhibition
12:45 13:45 
Industry Sponsored Satellite Symposium 1
14:00 15:30 
Symposium 1 - The effect of hormonal abnormalities on Neurocognition
Hall 3
Chairs: Jesús Argente (Madrid, Spain) & George Chrousos (Athens, Greece)
14:00
S1.1
The effect of thyroid hormones on the brainJoanne Rovet (Toronto, Canada)
14:30
S1.2
The effect of diabetes mellitus on neurocognitionFergus Cameron (Victoria, Australia)
14:00 15:30 
Symposium 2 - Adipose tissue: Beyond classical concepts
Hall 5
Chairs: Martin Wabistch (Ulm, Germany) & Antje Körner (Leipzig, Germany)
14:00
S2.1
Brown adipose tissue and its therapeutic potentialSven Enerbäck (Gothenburg, Sweden)
14:30
S2.2
Is brown adipose tissue relevant to paediatrics?Vicente Gilsanz (Los Angeles, USA)
15:00
S2.3
14:00 15:30 
Symposium 3 - Disorders of sex development: An update
Hall 2
Chairs: Nils Krone (Sheffield, UK) & Olaf Hiort (Luebeck, Germany)
14:00
S3.1
14:30
S3.2
15:00
S3.3
14:00 15:30 
Symposium 4 - Management of thyroid disorders: Current best practice
Hall 1
Chairs: Jan-Maarten Wit (Leiden, The Netherlands) & Annette Greuters-Kieslich (Berlin, Germany)
14:30
S4.2
Management of hyperthyroidism in childrenScott Rivkees (Gainesville, USA)
15:00
S4.3
15:30 16:00 
Coffee Break
16:00 17:00 
Meet the Expert Sessions
MTE1.1
Management of adrenal tumoursHall 6
Constantine Stratakis (Bethesda ,USA)
MTE2.1
Translation of diabetes technologies to clinical practiceHall 5
Olga Kordonouri (Hannover, Germany)
MTE3.1
Challenges in the management of short statureHall 3
Jesús Argente (Madrid, Spain)
MTE4.1
Use of hormone replacement in females with endocrine disordersHall 7
Sophie Christin-Maitre (Paris, France)
16:00 17:00 
Controversies 1: Debate - Is bariatric surgery the management of choice for obese adolescents?
Hall 4
Chairs: Wieland Kiess (Leipzig, Germany) & Bessie Spiliotis (Athens, Greece)
For the MotionThomas H. Inge (Cincinnati, USA)
Against the MotionThomas Reinehr (Datteln, Germany)
16:00 17:00 
Yearbook of Paediatric Endocrinology
Hall 1
Chair: Franco Chiarelli (Chieti, Italy)
YB1.1
Obesity and weight regulationMartin Wabitsch (Ulm, Germany)
YB1.3
Type 1 diabetesWieland Kiess (Leipzig, Germany)
YB1.5
Editor's choiceKen Ong (Cambridge, UK)
17:15 18:45 
Industry Sponsored Satellite Symposium 2 - 4
18:45  
Welcome Reception
Exhibition area