Senthil Senniappan

Committee Chair

The Clinical Fellowship aims to promote the development of patient care, clinical management, and clinical research in paediatric endocrinology through a training programme in a European Clinical centre.

Committee
  • Senthil Senniappan (Liverpool, UK) – Chair
  • Maria Güemes (Madrid, Spain) – Secretary
  • Alina German (Haifa, Israel) – Member
  • Dinesh Giri (Bristol, UK) – Member
  • Athanasia Stoupa (Paris, France) – Member

Application

Grant information

  • ESPE Clinical Fellowship can offer two options: short-term Clinical Fellowships for 3 months and a limited number of long-term Clinical Fellowships for a training period of 6 months.
  • Both Fellowships are carried out at European Centres with a highly recognised reputation in clinical Paediatric Endocrinology.
  • The ESPE Clinical Fellowship programme welcomes applicants not only from Europe, but also from Africa, China, the Indian sub-continent, South America, and the Middle East.
    NOTE: ESPE is currently not accepting grant applications from Russia or Belarus.
  • The exact duration and destination of the Fellowship will be decided case by case, according to the Candidate’s training needs, preferences and possibilities, the availability of appropriate Host Centres, the Committee’s evaluation of the application, and the financial resources available.

Eligibility criteria

Fellowship

  • Applicants for the Fellowship should be fully trained in Paediatrics and have started training in Paediatric Endocrinology.
  • All applicants should have the intention to pursue a career in Paediatric Endocrinology & diabetes.
  • Applicants should be supported by a Promoter coming from their current Department (Home Centre) and from the Head of the Department.

Home centre

It is expected that the Home Centre/Country should commit to support the fellow once they come back after having completed their Clinical Fellowship training succesfully to promote Paediatric Endocrinology in their Home Centre/Country.

Host centre

If an applicant has a specific host centre request, then a support letter or email from the host centre could be attached (optional), although it does not guarantee that the fellow shall be allocated to that specific centre. The Clinical Fellowship Committee will have the final decision on the fellow´s allocation of host centre. Host centres cannot be in Russia or Belarus, as of now.

Committee

The ESPE Clinical Fellowship Committee is an appointed Steering Committee of the ESPE Education and Training Committee which is appointed by the Council. The committee consists of a Chair, a Secretary, and three members. The committee is responsible for selecting the successful candidates from amongst the applicants, determining the length of the fellowship, selecting an appropriate host centre and liaising with Fellows and Hosts throughout the course of the fellowship program. Each fellow will be allocated a mentor from the clinical fellowship committee upon successful selection for fellowship program.

Support

The Clinical Fellowship is supported by an educational grant from Merck KGaA, Darmstadt, Germany.

Grant winners

2023

Aliya Zetova (Kazakhstan), Andra Ionescu (Romania), Anzhelika Kardava (Georgia), Arzu Jalilova (Turkey), Berna Eroğlu Filibeli (Turkey), Kakali Roy (India), Elbek Mamatkulov Abdumonnanovich (Uzbekistan), Emine Ayça Cimbek (Turkey), Emre Özer (Turkey), Emrullah Arslan (Turkey), Eshita Bhowmik (India), Esin Karakilic Ozturan (Turkey), Fozia Memon (Pakistan), Kashan Arshad (Pakistan), Kübra Yüksek Acinikli (Turkey), Manojkumar Agrawal (India), Menbere Gebreanania Kahssay (Kenya), Muzna Arif (Pakistan), Ragna Wolf (Suriname), Shruti Arvind Mondkar (India), Sirisha Kusuma Boddu (India), Todor Ruskov (Bulgaria)

2022

Aashima Dabas, Belma Haliloglu, Anamika Saha, Ayşe Pınar Öztürk, Dalia Ghantous, Erdal Kurnaz, Eshita Bhowmik, Fikaden Berhe, Huda Elsharkasi, Kishore Baske, Olatoke Lukman, Natasha Yaneva, Rade Vukovic, Rakhi Jain, Sajili Mehta, Soundaram Valliyappan, Yasmine Abdelgeguid, Sletza Lissette Arguinzoniz Valenzuela

2019

Chetankumar Dave (India), Dhivyalakshmi Jeevarathnam (India), Diana Miclea (Romania), Diana-Alexandra Ertl (Austria), Dogus Vuralli Karaoglan (Turkey), Farel Elilie Mawa Ongoth (Congo), Fozia Memon (Pakistan), Gunay Jabrayilova (Azerbaijan), Ioannis Kyrgios (Greece), Kiran Pabri (India), Lusine Navasardyan (Armenia), Nikhil Lohiya (India), Ourida Nasma Taleb (Algeria), Sapna Nayak (India), Ugo Chikani (Nigeria)

2018

Aashish Sethi (India), Beatriz Corredor Andres (Spain), Ebrhim Reham (Sudan), Hari Mangtani (India), Huseyin Anil Korkmaz (Turkey), Ingrida Stankute (Lithuania), Khurshid Urinov (Uzbekistan), Laman Sultanova (Azerbaijan), María Cecilia Mallo (Argentina), Marzhan Rakhimzhanova (Kazakhstan), Mya Sandar Thein (Burma), Nabat Aghayeva (Azerbaijan), Nadira Rouabah (Algeria), Neha Agarwal (India), Ruma Deshpande (India), Sona Samvelyan (Armenia)

2017

Olivia Al-Mustasim Said Ahmed Al-Hassan (Khartoum, Sudan), Julia Galhardo (Lisbon, Portugal), Agnieszka Bogusz (Warsaw, Poland), Babacar Niang (Dakar, Senegal), Garmia Chawla (Delhi, India), Teofana Bizerea (Timisoara, Romania), Malgorzata Wilk (Szczecin, Poland), Hassina Benlarbi (Reghaia, Algeria), Ruchi Parikh (Mumbai, India), Elzbieta Niechcial (Poznan, Poland), Dawood Salman Abdoun (Baghdad, Iraq), Anar Baibosynova (Kazakhstan, Almaty), Diliara Gubaeva (Moscow, Russia), Saurabh Uppal (Jalandhar, India), Ankita Maheshwari (Pune India), Djibril Boiro (Dakar, Senegal), Kartheek Nalluri (Vijayawada, India), Hassan Abdullahi Elechi (Borno, Nigeria)

2016

Renata Markosyan (Yerevan Armenia), Gul Esiltepe (Istanbul, Turkey), Wannes Selmen (Souassi, Tunisia), Rahul Jahagirdar (Pune, India), Kateryna Biliaeva (Vinnitsa, Ukraine), Irina Polenok (Simferopol, Ukraine), Saif S. Al Bayati (Baghdad, Iraq), Agnieska Brandt (Gdansk, Poland), Julia Hoppmann (Leipzig, Germany), Akmaral Nurbekova (Almaty, Kazakhstan), Ivana Vogurchin (Novi Sad, Serbia), Sholpan Islamgalieva (Almaty, Kazakhstan), Raluca-Monica Pop (Turnu-Mures, Romania), Jaja Tamunopriye (Port harcourt, Nigeria), Azad Akbarzade (Baku, Azerbaijan), Adekoya Adesola (Ogun state, Nigeria), Alexandra Goralczyk (Bialystok, Poland), Ana Luisa Priego Zurita (Mexico City, Mexico)

2015

Tara Husain (Sulaymani, Iraq), Prashant Patil (Mumbai, India), Lusine Kalantaryan (Yerevan, Armenia), Meghna Chawla (Pune, India), Aniket Kumbhojkar (Pune, India), Mariam Kourime (Casablanka, Morocco), Alexandra Gkourogianni (Athens, Greece), Mohammad Abdulrahman Alhassan (Khartoum, Sudan), Ahmet Ucar (Istanbul, Turkey), Shifa Salih (Abu Dabi, UAE), Evgenia Globa (Kyiv, Ukraine), Linda Mahfouz El Nashar (Beirut, Lebanon), Joana Serra-Caetano (Coimbra, Portugal), Devi Dayal (Chandigarh, India), Huda Burrani (Tripoli, Libya), Sonya Galcheva (Varna, Bulgaria), Ayesha Ahmad (Uttar Pradesh, India), Sandra Stankovic (Nis, Serbia), Gabriela Valadao (Belo Horizonte, Brazil), Jeronimo dos Santos (Sao Paolo, Brazil), Miaoying Zhang (Shanghai, China), Swati Kanodia (Delhi, India), Marija Sandrk (Mostar, Bosnia and Herzegovina), Sakina Kherra (Algiers, Algeria)

2014

Anil Korkmaz (Izmir, Turkey), Ahmed Hassan (El-Gharbyia, Egypt), Sophia Sakka (Athens, Greece), Galina Yordanova (Varna, Bulgaria), Elif Ozsu (Samsun, Turkey), Surpriya Phanse (Vadodara Gujarat, India), Adel Djermane (Tipasa, Algeria), Yasmine Ouarezki (Algiers, Algeria), Elena Sotiriou (Limassol, Cyprus), Malika Alimussina (Astana, Kazakhstan), Nicola Improda (Naples, Italy), Wafaa Nabil Ismail Laymoun (Mansoura, Egypt)

2013

Aleksandra Janchevska (Skopje, Macedonia), Andrea Bartucci (Buenos Aires, Argentina), Athanasia Stoupa (Brussels, Belgium), Hafsatu Idris (Zaria, Canduna State, Nigeria), Ioanna Kosteria (Athens, Greece), Ioannis Anargyros Vasilakis (Patras, Greece), Krisztian Bacsi (Budapest, Hungary), Maria Guemes (Madrid, Spain), Michael Yong (Calabar, Cross River State, Nigeria), Salima Abood (Abu Dhabi, UAE), Sana Kmiha (Sfax Tunisia) Sebahat Yilmaz Agladioglu (Pamukkale University, Turkey), Sukran Poyrazoglu (Istanbul, Turkey)

2012

Adela Chirita Emandi (Timisoara, Romania), Kayode Adeniran Adesoye (Asaba, Delta State, Nigeria), Zineb Imane (Rabat, Morocco), Jarrett Olomude Olatokumbo (Bodija, Ibadan, Nigeria), Ihsan Esen (Ankara, Turkey), Husseyin Demirbilek (Diyarbakir, Turkey), Sahar Sahar Mohamed Mirghani (Khartoum, Sudan), Natalia Akulevich (Minsk, Belarus), Bashir Hamad Elnaem Ali (Khartoum, Sudan), Luidmila Viazova (Minsk, Belarus), Ruta Navardauskaite (Kaunas, Lithuania), Maria Melikyan (Moscow, Russia), Manuela Cerbone (Naples, Italy)

2011

Ahmed Mohamed Monir Mohamed Saber (Sohag, Egypt), Ahmed Yousif Ahmed Ibrahim (Khartoum, Sudan), Deepti Chaturvedi (Abu Dhabi, UAE), Еkaterine Kvaratskelia (Tbilisi, Georgia), Gracielle Seibert Amorim Pimentel (Belo Horizonte, Brazil), Ifeoma Anochie (Rivers State, Nigeria), Jerome Elusiyan (Osun State, Nigeria), Laura Gabriela Gonzalez Briceno (Caracas, Venezuela), Maryann Ibekwe (Ebonyi State, Nigeria), Omotayo Adesiyun (Ilorin, Nigeria), Polina Bogdanova (Moscow, Russia), Prasad Hemchand Krishna (Chennai, India), Suzanne Annette Ngo Um (Yaounde, Cameroon)

2010

Cristina Bejnariu (Brasov, Romania), Simonida Spasevska (Skopje, Republic of Macedonia), Hanane Latrech (Rabat, Morocco), Iroro Yarhere (Port Harcouirt, Nigeria), Nezha Iraqi (Rabat, Morocco), Andrea Bischof-Renner (Basel, Switzerland), Safia Zoubir (Oran, Algeria), Ahmed Ayadi (Sfax, Tunisia), Vilhelm Mladenov (Varna, Bulgaria), Imane Benabbad (Rabat, Morocco)

2009

Mary Slessor Limbe (Nairobi, Kenya), Elena Novikova (Moscow, Russia), Svetlana Soboleva (Orenburg, Russia), Hanna Huopio (Kuopio, Finland), Shakhrizada Sultanova (Tashkent, Uzbekistan), Tetyana Chaychenko (Kharkiv, Ukranine), Basim Al-Zoubi (Amman, Jordan), Asma Ahmed (Karachi, Pakistan), Lara Vieira Marcal (Belo Horizonte – Minas Gerais, Brazil), Yuan Xiao (Shanghai, China), Abtisam Mis Tahar Ahdid (Tripoli, Libya), Paul Laigong (Nairobi, Kenya), Sofia Leka (Athens, Greece), Ruiz-Arana Inge Lore (Madrid, Spain), Giannini Cosimo (Chieti, Italy)

2008

Natalija Tkacenko (Kaunas, Lithuania), Rita Bertalan (Veszprm, Hungary), Hinde Iraqi (Rabat, Morocco), Leila Essaddam (Tunis, Tunisia), Su Zhe (Guangzhou, PR China), Elham Mohammad Al Amiri (Sharjah, UAE), Rajesh Ravindra Joshi (Mumbai, India), Riatto Della Coletta (Sao Paulo, Brazil)

2007

Veselin Boyadzhiev (Varna, Bulgaria), David Neumann (Hradec Kralove, Czech Republic), Maria Ionela Pascanu (Tg. Mures, Romania), Charilaos Stylianou (Thessaloniki, Greece), Karina De Ferran (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil), Hasan Abdel Malek Eideh (East Jerusalem, Palestinian Authority), Falucar Njuieyon (Yaounde, Cameroon)

2006

Trapaidze Tamari (Tbilisi, Georgia), Waqas Imran Khan (Multan, Pakistan), Edna Siima Majaliwa (Muhimbili, Tanzania), Natalja Kulakova (Tartu, Estonia), Thomas Ngwiri (Embu, Kenya), Adriana Beletato dos Santos Balancieri (Florianopolis, Brazil)

2005

Sudha Rao Chandrashekhar (Mumbai, India), Rafael Mantovani (Belo Horizonte, Brazil), Balázs Gellén (Szeged, Hungary), Malgorzata Kumorowicz-Kopiec (Krakow, Poland)

2004

Meropi Toumba (Nicosia, Cyprus), Aleksandra Górska (Kraków, Poland)

2003

Rasa Verkauskiene (Kaunas, Lithuania), Maria Kalina (Katowice, Poland), Dominika Janus (Krakow, Poland)

2002

Nicolina Dimitriu (Bucharest, Romania), Enver Simsek (Konuralp-Duzce, Turkey), Filiz Cizmecioglu (Istanbul, Turkey), Sema Kalkan (Izmir, Turkey), Zdenek Sumnik (Prague, Czech Republic), Adriana Dankovcíková (Kosice, Slovakia)

2001

Umaima Salem Aboushofa (Tripoli, Libya), John Torpiano (Malta), Luminita Beldean (Sibiu, Romania), Antonela Burlacu (Bucharest, Romania), Christina Dumitrescu (Bucharest, Romania), Iveta Dzivite (Riga, Lativa), Galina Popova (Sofia, Bulgaria), Ancuta Tudorancea (Arad, Romania), Nicolina Dumitriu (Bucharest, Romania), Tatjana Milenkovic (Belgrade, Yugoslavia), Ann Nordenström (Stockholm, Sweden)

2000

Elzbieta Perticzko (Szcecin, Poland), Julia Titova (St Petersburg, Russia)

1999

Oleg Rimizov (Moscow, Russia), Oksana Shably (Kiev, Ukraine), Marek Niedziela (Poznan, Poland), Daniel Iliev (Sofia, Bulgaria)

1998

Ihor Hrytsiuk (Lviv, Ukraine), Violeta Iotova (Varna, Bulgaria)

1997

Marina Krstevska-Konstantinova (Skopje, Macedonia)

1996

Rodica Cornean (Cluj-Napoca, Romania)

1994-1995

Vallo Tillmann (Tartu, Estonia), Julia Boiko (Minsk, Belarus)

1993

Ingrida Pozarska (Riga, Latvia)