Athens-Meeting-banner.jpg

Programme

View the 2018 Scientific Programme
 

Thursday 27 September 2018

07:30 - 08:45 
Registration
08:00 - 10:00 
ESPE Working Group on Disorders of Sex Development (DSD) & Turner Syndrome (TS)
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Chairs: Tülay Güran (Istanbul, Turkey), Malcolm Donaldson (Glasgow, UK), Rodolfo Rey (Buenos Aires, Argentina) & Christina Kanaka-Gantenbein (Athens, Greece)
08:00
Janielle van Alfen-van der Velden & Christa Flück (Nijmegen, The Netherlands & Bern, Switzerland)
08:03
Chairs: Tülay Güran (Istanbul, Turkey) & Malcolm Donaldson (Glasgow, UK)
08:05
WG1.1
Marie Lindhardt Ljubicic (Copenhagen, Denmark)
08:25
WG1.2
08:50
Rodolfo Rey (Buenos Aires, Argentina) & Christina Kanaka-Gantenbein (Athens, Greece)
09:45
WG1.5
Faisal Ahmed & Olaf Hiort (Glasgow, UK & Lubeck, Germany)
09:52
WG1.6
Malcolm Donaldson (Glasgow, UK)
09:59
Janielle van Alfen-van der Velden & Christa Flück (Nijmegen, The Netherlands & Bern, Switzerland)
08:00 - 10:00 
ESPE Working Group on Obesity
Lessons of metabolism in childhood obesity
Chairs: Jesús Argente (Madrid, Spain) & Tatyana Chaychenko (Kharkiv, Ukraine)
08:00
WG2.1
09:00
WG2.3
09:30
WG2.4
08:00 - 10:00 
ESPE Working Group on Bone and Growth Plate (BGP)
Alexandra Trianti Hall
08:05
WG3.1
Amaka Offiah (Sheffield, UK)
08:35
WG3.2
Gudrun Rappold (Heidelberg, Germany)
09:40
WG3.5
Agnès Linglart (Paris, France)
09:50
WG3.6
Nick Bishop (Sheffield, UK)
08:00 - 10:00 
ESPE Working Group on Diabetes Technology
Banqueting Hall
Chairs: Moshe Phillip (Petah Tikva, Israel) & Tadej Battelino (Ljubljana, Solvina)
08:00 - 10:00 
Working Group: Paediatric and Adolescent Gynaecology
Nikos Skalkotas Hall
Chair: Lourdes Ibanez (Barcelona, Spain)
08:25
WG5.2
08:45
WG5.3
09:10
WG5.4
09:30
WG5.5
Anne-Lise Goddings (London, UK)
10:00 - 10:30 
Tea & Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45 
Opening Ceremony
Christos Lambrakis Hall
10:45 - 11:15 
Plenary 1
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Chairs: Peter Clayton (Manchester, UK) & Anita Hokken-Koelega (Rotterdam, The Netherlands)
10:45
P1
11:15 - 11:30 
Awards 1
12:00 - 13:30 
Special Symposium: Nutrition and Growth
Nikos Skalkotas Hall
12:00
SS1.1
Ola Nilsson (Stockholm, Sweden)
13:00
SS1.3
12:00 - 13:30 
Symposium 1
Recent developments in the understanding of Hypothalamo-pituitary disorders
Dimitris Mitropoulos Hall
Chairs: Roland Pfäffle (Leipzig, Germany) & Rachel Reynaud (Marseille, France)
12:30
S1.2
13:00
S1.3
Andrés Bendesky (New York, USA)
12:00 - 13:30 
Symposium 2
Gonads/DSD
Banqueting Hall
Chairs: Christina Kanaka-Gantenbein (Athens, Greece) & Reiko Horikawa (Tokyo,
12:00
S2.1
Leendert Looijenga (Rotterdam, The Netherlands)
12:30
S2.2
13:00
S2.3
Anders Juul (Copenhagen, Denmark)
12:00 - 13:30 
Symposium 3
Recent Consensus Guidelines
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Chairs: Asma Deeb (Abu Dhabi, UAE) & Agnès Linglart (Paris, France)
12:00
S3.1
Irene Netchine (Paris, France)
12:20
S3.2
Nelly Pitteloud (Lausanne, Switzerland)
12:40
S3.3
Dennis Styne (Sacramento, USA)
13:00
S3.4
Wolfgang Hogler (Birmingham, UK)
12:00 - 13:30 
Controversy 1
Should growth hormone be used in iSS?
Alexandra Trianti Hall
Chair: Stefano Cianfarani (Rome, Italy)
12:00
C1.1
12:45
C1.2
Jean-Claude Carel (Paris, France)
13:30 - 15:00 
Lunch, Posters and Exhibitions
14:00 - 15:00 
Satellite Symposia
Alexandra Trianti Hall
15:00 - 16:00 
Free Communications 4
GH and IGFs
Chairs: Feyza Darendelier (Athens, Greece) & Bradley Miller (Minnesota, USA)
15:00 - 16:00 
How do I...
Session 1
Alexandra Trianti Hall
Chair: Nils Krone (Sheffield, UK)
15:00
HDI1.1
Raja Padidela (Manchester, UK)
15:40
HDI1.3
16:00 - 16:30 
Rapid Free Communications 5
Thyroid
Chairs: Johnny Deladoey (Gatineau, Canada) & Paul Von Trotsenberg (Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
16:30 - 16:45 
Tea & Coffee
16:45 - 17:15 
Plenary 2
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Chairs: Mehul Dattani (London, UK) & George Chrousos (Athens, Greece)
P2
C. Sue Carter (Indiana, USA)
17:15 - 18:15 
Meet The Expert 1
Dimitris Mitropoulos Hall
17:15
MTE1.1
17:15 - 18:15 
Meet The Expert 2
Nikos Skalkotas Hall
17:15
MTE2.1
Nicos Skordis (Nicosia Cyprus)
17:15 - 18:15 
Meet The Expert 3
Banqueting Hall
17:15 - 18:15 
Meet The Expert 4
Alexandra Trianti Hall
17:15
MTE4.1
17:15 - 18:15 
Yearbook of Paediatric Endocrinology 1
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Chair: Juliane Leger (Paris, France)
YB1.1
Gabor Szinnai (Basel, Switerland)
YB1.2
Evangelia Charmandari (Athens, Greece)
YB1.3
Martin Wabitsch (Ulm, Germany)
YB1.4
YB1.5
Jean-Pierre Chanoine (Vancouver, Canada)
18:30 - 20:00 
Satellite Symposium
Alexandra Trianti Hall
18:30 - 20:00 
Satellite Symposium
Nikos Skalkotas Hall
18:30 - 20:00 
Satellite Symposium
Dimitris Mitropoulos Hall
20:00 - 21:30 
ESPE Networking Event
Exhibition Hall