Athens banner.jpg

In this section

Programme

View the 2018 Scientific Programme

07:30 - 20:30 
Registration
08:00 - 10:00 
ESPE Working Group on Disorders of Sex Development (DSD) & Turner Syndrome (TS)
ESPE DSD and TS Joint Meeting: Common ground of DSD and TS
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Chairs: Tülay Güran (Istanbul, Turkey), Malcolm Donaldson (Glasgow, UK), Rodolfo Rey (Buenos Aires, Argentina) & Christina Kanaka-Gantenbein (Athens, Greece)
08:00
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Session starts at 08:00
Introduction
Janielle van Alfen-van der Velden & Christa Flück (Nijmegen, The Netherlands & Bern, Switzerland)

08:03
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Session starts at 08:00

08:05
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Session starts at 08:00
WG1.1

08:25
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Session starts at 08:00
WG1.2

08:50
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Session starts at 08:00

08:52
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Session starts at 08:00
WG1.3

09:45
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Session starts at 08:00
WG1.5

09:52
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Session starts at 08:00
WG1.6

09:59
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Session starts at 08:00
Closing Remarks
Janielle van Alfen-van der Velden & Christa Flück (Nijmegen, The Netherlands & Bern, Switzerland)

08:00 - 10:00 
ESPE Working Group on Obesity
Lessons of metabolism in childhood obesity
Dimitris Mitropoulos Hall
Chairs: Jesús Argente (Madrid, Spain) & Tatyana Chaychenko (Kharkiv, Ukraine)
08:00
Dimitris Mitropoulos Hall
Session starts at 08:00
WG2.1

08:30
Dimitris Mitropoulos Hall
Session starts at 08:00
WG2.2

09:00
Dimitris Mitropoulos Hall
Session starts at 08:00
WG2.3

09:30
Dimitris Mitropoulos Hall
Session starts at 08:00
WG2.4

08:00 - 10:00 
ESPE Working Group on Bone and Growth Plate (BGP)
A Concise Update from the European Reference Networks & BGP case studies
Alexandra Trianti Hall
Chair: Ola Nilsson (Stockholm, Sweden), Oliver Semler (Cologne, Germany)
08:05
Alexandra Trianti Hall
Session starts at 08:00
WG3.1

08:35
Alexandra Trianti Hall
Session starts at 08:00
WG3.2

09:10
Alexandra Trianti Hall
Session starts at 08:00
WG3.3

09:40
Alexandra Trianti Hall
Session starts at 08:00
WG3.5

09:50
Alexandra Trianti Hall
Session starts at 08:00
WG3.6

08:00 - 10:00 
ESPE Working Group on Diabetes Technology (DT)
Digital Clinics
Banqueting Hall
Chairs: Moshe Phillip (Petah Tikva, Israel) & Tadej Battelino (Ljubljana, Slovenia)
08:00
Banqueting Hall
Session starts at 08:00
WG4.1
Moshe Phillip (Petah Tikva, Israel)

08:25
Banqueting Hall
Session starts at 08:00
WG4.3

09:05
Banqueting Hall
Session starts at 08:00
WG4.5

09:25
Banqueting Hall
Session starts at 08:00
WG4.6

09:45
Banqueting Hall
Session starts at 08:00
WG4.7

08:00 - 10:00 
Working Group: Paediatric and Adolescent Gynaecology (PAG)
Understanding the mechanisms related to pubertal onset and progression as well as the consequences of early puberty
Nikos Skalkotas Hall
Chairs: Anne-Simone Parent (Liège, Belgium) & Abel López-Bermejo (Girona, Spain)
08:00
Nikos Skalkotas Hall
Session starts at 08:00
WG5.1

08:25
Nikos Skalkotas Hall
Session starts at 08:00
WG5.2

08:45
Nikos Skalkotas Hall
Session starts at 08:00
WG5.3

09:10
Nikos Skalkotas Hall
Session starts at 08:00
WG5.4

09:30
Nikos Skalkotas Hall
Session starts at 08:00
WG5.5

08:00 - 10:00 
Working Group: Gender Dysphoria
Non-binary gender indentification & fertility in transgender adolescents
MC3
Chair: Gary Butler (London, UK)
08:00
MC3
Session starts at 08:00
Section 1: Non-binary gender identification; Social and endocrine management challenges

08:30
MC3
Session starts at 08:00
Endocrine challenges in adolescents with non-binary gender identification.

09:00
MC3
Session starts at 08:00
Section 2: Fertility in transgender adolescents

09:05
MC3
Session starts at 08:00
WG6.2

08:00 - 10:00 
Global Pediatric Endocrinology and Diabetes (GPED)
The art of pediatric endocrine testing: Assessing the needs of low-resource settings
MC2
08:00
MC2
Session starts at 08:00
Introduction
Dr Jean-Pierre Chanoine, (Vancouver, Canada)

08:05
MC2
Session starts at 08:00
The 2018 World Health Organization Model List of Essential In Vitro Diagnostics
Dr Julia von Oettingen, (Montreal, Canada)

08:25
MC2
Session starts at 08:00
Diagnostic Endocrine Tests in Egypt and Indonesia: Opportunities and Obstacles
Dr Rasha T Hamza & Dr Aman Pulungan (Cairo, Egypt & Jakarta, Indonesia)

09:05
MC2
Session starts at 08:00
The WHO Model Lists of Essential Medicines and of In Vitro Diagnostics: Two Sides of the Same Coin?
Jean-Pierre Chanoine (Vancouver, Canada)

10:00 - 10:30 
Refreshment Break, Posters & Exhibition
10:30 - 10:45 
Opening Ceremony
Christos Lambrakis Hall
10:45 - 11:15 
Plenary 1
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Chairs: Peter Clayton (Manchester, UK) & Anita Hokken-Koelega (Rotterdam, The Netherlands)
10:45
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Session starts at 10:45
PL1

11:15 - 11:45 
ESPE AWARDS
Henning Andersen Prizes
Supported by Novo Nordisk
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Chair: Mehul T Dattani (London, UK)
12:00 - 13:30 
Special Symposium: Nutrition and Growth
Nikos Skalkotas Hall
Chairs: Moshe Phillip (Petah Tikva, Israel) & Jan-Maarten Wit (Leiden, Holland)
12:00
Nikos Skalkotas Hall
Session starts at 12:00
SS1.1

12:30
Nikos Skalkotas Hall
Session starts at 12:00
SS1.2

13:00
Nikos Skalkotas Hall
Session starts at 12:00
SS1.3

12:00 - 13:30 
Symposium 1
Recent developments in the understanding of Hypothalamo-pituitary disorders
Dimitris Mitropoulos Hall
Chairs: Roland Pfäffle (Leipzig, Germany) & Rachel Reynaud (Marseille, France)
12:00
Dimitris Mitropoulos Hall
Session starts at 12:00
S1.1

12:30
Dimitris Mitropoulos Hall
Session starts at 12:00
S1.2

13:00
Dimitris Mitropoulos Hall
Session starts at 12:00
S1.3

12:00 - 13:30 
Symposium 2
Gonads/DSD
Banqueting Hall
Chairs: Christina Kanaka-Gantenbein (Athens, Greece) & Reiko Horikawa (Tokyo, Japan)
12:00
Banqueting Hall
Session starts at 12:00
S2.1

12:30
Banqueting Hall
Session starts at 12:00
S2.2

13:00
Banqueting Hall
Session starts at 12:00
S2.3

12:00 - 13:30 
Symposium 3
Recent Consensus Guidelines
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Chairs: Asma Deeb (Abu Dhabi, UAE) & Agnès Linglart (Paris, France)
12:00
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Session starts at 12:00
S3.1

12:20
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Session starts at 12:00
S3.2

12:40
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Session starts at 12:00
S3.3

13:00
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Session starts at 12:00
S3.4

12:00 - 13:30 
Controversy 1
Should growth hormone be used in iSS?
Alexandra Trianti Hall
Chair: Stefano Cianfarani (Rome, Italy)
12:00
Alexandra Trianti Hall
Session starts at 12:00
CON1.1

12:45
Alexandra Trianti Hall
Session starts at 12:00
CON1.2

13:30 - 15:00 
Lunch, Posters & Exhibition
14:00 - 15:00 
Satellite Symposia
Alexandra Trianti Hall
15:00 - 16:00 
Free Communications 1
Adrenals and HPA Axis
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Chairs: Svetlana Lajic (Stockholm, Sweden) & Stefan Wudy (Giessen, Germany)
15:00 - 16:00 
Free Communications 2
Bone, growth plate and mineral metabolism 1
Banqueting hall
Chairs: Nick Shaw (Birmingham, UK) & Lars Sävendahl (Stockholm, Sweden)
15:00 - 16:00 
Free Communications 3
Diabetes and Insulin Session 1
Dimitris Mitropoulos
Chair: Hilary Hoey (Ireland) and Thomas Reinehr (Datteln, Germany)
15:00 - 16:00 
Free Communications 4
GH and IGFs
Nikos Skalkotas
Chairs: Feyza Darendeliler (Istanbul, Turkey) & Bradley Miller (Minnesota, USA)
15:00 - 16:00 
How do I...
Session 1
Alexandra Trianti Hall
Chair: Nils Krone (Sheffield, UK)
15:00
Alexandra Trianti Hall
Session starts at 15:00
HDI1.1

15:20
Alexandra Trianti Hall
Session starts at 15:00
HDI1.2

15:40
Alexandra Trianti Hall
Session starts at 15:00
HDI1.3

16:00 - 16:30 
Rapid Free Communications 1
Adrenals and HPA axis
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Chairs: Svetlana Lajic (Stockholm, Sweden) & Stefan Wudy (Giessen, Germany)
16:00 - 16:30 
Rapid Free Communications 2
Bone, growth plate and mineral metabolism 1
Banqueting hall
Chair: Nick Shaw (Birmingham, UK)
16:00 - 16:30 
Rapid Free Communications 3
Diabetes and Insulin Session 1
Dimitris Mitropoulos
16:00 - 16:30 
Rapid Free Communications 4
GH and IGFs
Nikos Skalkotas
Chairs: Feyza Darendeliler (Istanbul, Turkey) & Bradley Miller (Minnesota, USA)
16:00 - 16:30 
Rapid Free Communications 5
Thyroid
MC3
Chairs: Johnny Deladoey (Gatineau, Canada) & Paul Van Trotsenberg (Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
16:30 - 16:45 
Refreshment Break, Posters & Exhibition
16:45 - 17:15 
Plenary 2.
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Chairs: Mehul T Dattani (London, UK) & George Chrousos (Athens, Greece)
16:45
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Session starts at 16:45
PL2

17:15 - 18:15 
Meet The Expert 1
Dimitris Mitropoulos Hall
17:15
Dimitris Mitropoulos Hall
Session starts at 17:15
MTE1.1

17:15 - 18:15 
Meet The Expert 2
Nikos Skalkotas Hall
17:15
Nikos Skalkotas Hall
Session starts at 17:15
MTE2.1

17:15 - 18:15 
Meet The Expert 3
Banqueting Hall
17:15
Banqueting Hall
Session starts at 17:15
MTE3.1

17:15 - 18:15 
Meet The Expert 4
Alexandra Trianti Hall
17:15
Alexandra Trianti Hall
Session starts at 17:15
MTE4.1

17:15 - 18:15 
Yearbook of Paediatric Endocrinology 1
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Chair: Juliane Léger (Paris, France)

Christos Lambrakis Hall
Session starts at 17:15
YB1.1
Gabor Szinnai (Basel, Switzerland)


Christos Lambrakis Hall
Session starts at 17:15
YB1.2


Christos Lambrakis Hall
Session starts at 17:15
YB1.3


Christos Lambrakis Hall
Session starts at 17:15
YB1.4


Christos Lambrakis Hall
Session starts at 17:15
YB1.5

18:30 - 20:00 
Satellite Symposium
Alexandra Trianti Hall
18:30 - 20:00 
Satellite Symposium
Nikos Skalkotas Hall
18:30 - 20:00 
Satellite Symposium
Dimitris Mitropoulos Hall
20:00 - 21:30 
Informal ESPE Networking Event
Exhibition Hall