Athens-Meeting-banner.jpg

In this section

Programme

View the 2018 Scientific Programme
 

Saturday 29 September 2018

07:30 - 08:45 
Registration
08:00 - 09:00 
Meet The Expert 2
MC3
MTE2.2
Nicos Skordis & Andreas Kyriakou (Nicosia, Cyprus & Glasgow, UK)
08:00 - 09:00 
Meet the Expert 3
Banqueting Hall
MTE3.2
Helen Spoudeas & Hoong-Wei Gan (London, UK & London, UK)
08:00 - 09:00 
Meet The Expert 5
Alexandra Trianti Hall
MTE5.2
Hedi Claahsen-van-der Grinten & Karijn Pijnenburg (Nijmegen, The Netherlands & Nijmegen, The Netherlands )
08:00 - 09:00 
Meet The Expert 6
Dimitris Mitropoulos Hall
08:00
MTE6.2
Nick Shaw & Ruchi Nadar (Birmingham, UK & Birmingham, UK)
08:00 - 09:00 
Yearbook of Paediatric Endocrinology 3
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Chair: Sandro Loche (Cagliari, Sardinia, Italy)
YB3.1
Ken Ong (Cambridge, UK)
YB3.2
YB3.3
Wieland Kiess (Leipzig, Germany)
YB3.4
Carla Bizzarri (Rome, Italy)
YB3.5
Ze'ev Hochberg (Haifa, Israel)
08:00 - 08:45 
Satellite Symposia
Nikos Skalkotas Hall
09:00 - 10:00 
Free Communications 12
Diabetes and Insulin 2
Banqueting Hall
Chairs: Fergus Cameron (Victoria, Australia) & Maria Papagianni (Thessaloniki, Greece)
09:00 - 10:00 
Free Communications 13
Pituitary, neuroendocrinology and puberty 2
Dimitris Mitropoulos
Chairs: Ana Claudia Latronico (São Paulo, Brazil) & Taneli Raivio (Helsinki, Finland)
09:00 - 10:00 
Free Communications 15
Growth and syndromes (to include Turner syndrome)
Nikos Skalkotas Hall
Chair: Wolfgang Högler (Birmingham, UK) and Philippe Backeljauw (Ohio, USA)
09:00 - 10:00 
How Do I...
Session 2
Alexandra Trianti Hall
Chair: Alan Rogol (Charlottesville, USA)
09:00
HDI2.1
09:20
HDI2.2
09:40
HDI2.3
10:00 - 10:30 
Rapid Free Communications 11
Bone, growth plate and mineral metabolism 2
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Chairs: Dionysios Chrysis (Rio, Greece) & Evelien Gevers (London, UK)
10:00 - 10:30 
Rapid Free Communications 12
Diabetes and Insulin Session 2
Banqueting Hall
Chairs: Reinhard Holl (Ulm, Germany) & Maria Papagianni (Thessaloniki, Greece)
10:00 - 10:30 
Rapid Free Communications 13
Pituitary, neuroendocrinology and puberty 2
Dimitris Mitropoulos
Chairs: Ana Claudia Latronico (São Paulo, Brazil) & Taneli Raivio (Helsinki, Finland)
10:00 - 10:30 
Rapid Free Communications 14
Multisystem endocrine disorders
MC3
Chairs: Stefan Riedl (Vienna, Austria) & Nicos Skordis (Nicosia, Cyprus)
10:30 - 11:00 
Refreshment Break, Posters & Exhibition
11:00 - 11:30 
Plenary 6
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Chairs: Jesús Argente (Madrid, Spain) & Tsutoma Ogata (Tokyo, Japan)
11:30 - 12:00 
ESPE AWARDS
Andrea Prader Prize
Supported by Pfizer
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Chair: Peter Clayton (Manchester, UK)
12:00 - 12:30 
Plenary 7
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Chairs: Carlo Acerini (Cambridge, UK) & David Dunger (Cambridge, UK)
PL7
12:30 - 14:00 
Lunch, Posters & Exhibition
12:45 - 13:45 
Satellite Symposia
13:45 - 14:45 
ESPE AWARDS
Young Investigators Session
Supported by Pfizer
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Chairs: Eirini Kostopoulou (Athens, Greece) & Rodolfo Rey (Buenos Aires, Argentina)
14:00 - 15:00 
Novel Advances 2
Cell engineering for treatment of diabetes
Nikos Skalkotas Hall
Chair: Wieland Kiess (Leipzig, Germany)
NA2.1
Henryk Zulewski (Basel, Switzerland)
NA2.2
Patrick Collombat (Nice, France)
14:00 - 15:00 
Meet The Expert 4
Alexandra Trianti Hall
MTE4.2
14:00 - 15:00 
Meet The Expert 7
Banqueting Hall
14:00
MTE7.2
Anita Hokken & Stephany Donze (Rotterdam, The Netherlands & Rotterdam, The Netherlands )
14:00 - 15:00 
Meet The Expert 8
Dimitris Mitropoulos Hall
14:45 - 15:30 
ESPE Activities
How can ESPE help shape my career?
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Chairs: Faisal Ahmed (Glasgow, UK) & Rasa Verkauskiene (Kaunas, Lithuania)
AC1.2
AC1.3
Rasa Verkauskiene (Kaunas, Lithuania)
AC1.5
Ieuan Hughes (Cambridge, UK )
15:00 - 15:30 
Refreshment Break, Posters & Exhibition
15:30 - 17:00 
Symposium 7
Bone Symposium
Banqueting Hall
Chairs: Dov Tiosano (Haifa, Israel) & Faisal Ahmed (Glasgow, UK)
15:30
S7.1
16:00
S7.2
Nick Bishop (Sheffield, UK)
16:30
S7.3
Melita Irving (London, UK)
15:30 - 17:00 
Symposium 8
Thyroid disorders
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Chairs: Heiko Krude (Berlin, Germany) & Catherine Dacou-Voutetakis (Athens, Greece)
15:30
S8.1
Edward W Visser (Rotterdam, The Netherlands)
16:00
S8.2
Paul Van Trotsenburg (Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
16:30
S8.3
15:30 - 17:00 
Symposium 9
Novel advances in endocrine imaging
Dimitris Mitropoulos Hall
Chairs: Mohamad Maghnie (Genoa, Italy) & Gabriele Haeusler (Vienna, Austria)
15:30
S9.3
Nicola Crabtree (Birmingham, UK)
16:00
S9.1
Martin Gotthardt (Nijmegen, The Netherlands)
16:30
S9.2
Maria Argyropoulou (Ioannina, Greece)
15:30 - 17:00 
Symposium 10
Paediatric obesity: Mechanisms and novel treatment
Alexandra Trianti Hall
Chairs: Julie Chowen (Madrid, Spain) & Antje Körner (Leipzig, Germany)
15:30
S10.1
16:00
S10.2
16:30
S10.3
17:00 - 17:30 
ESPE AWARDS
ESPE International Award & ESPE President Poster Award
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Chair: Peter Clayton (Manchester, UK)
17:30 - 18:00 
Plenary 8
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Chairs: Annette Grueters-Kieslich (Berlin, Germany) & Cheri Deal (Montréal, Canada)
18:00 - 18:15 
Closing Ceremony
Christos Lambrakis Hall
20:00 - 21:45 
ESPE Evening