Programme

View the 2019 Scientific Programme

 
    07:00 - 20:30 
    REGISTRATION
    08:00 - 10:00 
    ESPE Obesity Working Group (OWG)
    Tatyana Chaychenko (Kharkiv, Ukraine)
    08:00

    Session starts at 08:00
    WG2.1
    Pathogenesis of Insulin Resistance

    08:24

    Session starts at 08:00
    WG2.2
    EU vs. non-EU practices on Insulin Resistance assessment (ESPE ObWG project)

    08:48

    Session starts at 08:00
    WG2.3
    Insulin function in obese children within the low and high ranges of impaired fasting glycemia

    09:12

    Session starts at 08:00
    WG2.4
    Adolescent type 2 diabetes: Comparing prospective registries

    09:36

    Session starts at 08:00
    WG2.5
    Youth onset T2D (2018 ISPAD Consensus Guidelines)

    08:00 - 10:00 
    ESPE Working Group on Disorders of Sex Development (DSD)
    Christa Flück (Bern, Switzerland)
    08:00

    Session starts at 08:00

    08:05

    Session starts at 08:00
    WG1.1
    Epigenetics and the androgen insensitivity syndrome

    08:25

    Session starts at 08:00
    WG1.2
    Oligogenic origin of DSD

    08:45

    Session starts at 08:00
    WG1.3
    Postpubertal outcome of boys born with hypospadias

    09:05

    Session starts at 08:00
    WG1.4
    Highlight of the ESPE sponsored session at I-DSD Symposium Sao Paolo*

    09:25

    Session starts at 08:00
    WG1.5

    09:35

    Session starts at 08:00
    WG1.6

    09:45

    Session starts at 08:00
    Discussion with attendees

    09:55

    Session starts at 08:00

    08:00 - 10:00 
    ESPE Bone and Growth Plate Working Group (BGP)
    Ciara McDonnell (Dublin, Ireland)
    08:00

    Session starts at 08:00
    WG3.1
    Case presentation

    08:15

    Session starts at 08:00
    WG3.2
    Case presentation

    08:30

    Session starts at 08:00
    WG3.3
    Mechanisms of vascular calcification and potential treatment implications

    09:05

    Session starts at 08:00
    WG3.4
    TBD

    09:15

    Session starts at 08:00
    WG3.5
    TBD

    09:25

    Session starts at 08:00
    WG3.6
    New insights in growth plate fusion

    08:00 - 10:00 
    ESPE Working Group on Working Group on Diabetes Technology (DT)
    Moshe Philip (Petah Tikva, Israel)


    Session starts at 08:00

    08:05

    Session starts at 08:00
    WG4.1
    TBD

    08:25

    Session starts at 08:00
    WG4.2
    Impact of hyperglycemia on cognitive function

    08:45

    Session starts at 08:00
    WG4.3
    Type 2 diabetes and the brain

    09:05

    Session starts at 08:00
    WG4.4
    Fear of hyperglycemia

    09:20

    Session starts at 08:00
    WG4.5
    Time in Range (TIR) - Highlights from the consensus meeting February 2019

    09:40

    Session starts at 08:00
    WG4.6
    How technology helps to improve TIR (open and closed loop)

    10:00 - 10:30 
    REFRESHMENT BREAK, POSTERS & EXHIBTION
    10:30 - 10:45 
    OPENING CEREMONY
    HALL A
    10:45 - 11:15 
    PLENARY 1 - RANKL and RANK: Bone and beyond
    HALL A
    Gabriele Häusler (Viennna, Austria) & Agnès Linglart (Paris, France)

    HALL A
    Session starts at 10:45
    PL1
    RANKL and RANK: Bone and beyond
    Josef Penninger (Vancouver, Canada)

    11:15 - 11:45 
    ESPE AWARDS
    HALL A
    12:00 - 13:30 
    SYMPOSIUM 1
    Novel advances in Diabetes and Obesity
    HALL B
    Martin Wabitsch (Ulm, Germany) & Jan Lebl (Prague, Czech Republic)

    HALL B
    Session starts at 12:00
    S1.1
    Off the weight curve – dynamics of childhood obesity
    Antje Koerner (Leipzig, Germany)


    HALL B
    Session starts at 12:00
    S1.2
    The gut microbiome and Obesity
    Frank Scott (Denver, USA)


    HALL B
    Session starts at 12:00
    S1.3
    New developments for treatments in monogenic disorders focusing on setmelanotide trials
    Karine Clement (Paris France)

    12:00 - 13:30 
    SYMPOSIUM 2
    What’s new in bone and growth plate research.
    E1
    Wolfgang Högler (Linz, Austria) & Dov Tiosano (Haifa, Israel)

    E1
    Session starts at 12:00
    S2.1
    Longitudinal bone growth: fundamental mechanisms to clinical applications
    Jeffrey Baron (Bethesda, USA)


    E1
    Session starts at 12:00
    S2.2
    Anabolic therapies for osteoporosis in childhood
    Frank Rauch (Montreal, Canada)


    E1
    Session starts at 12:00
    S2.3
    Steroid-Associated Osteoporosis in the Pediatric Population
    Leanne Ward (Ottawa, Canada)

    12:00 - 13:30 
    SYMPOSIUM 3
    Novel insights in our understanding of Disorders of Sex Development: From Genes to Clinical Outcomes
    HALL A
    Olaf Hiort (Lubeck, Germany) & Laura Audi (Barcelona, Spain)

    HALL A
    Session starts at 12:00
    S3.1
    Genetics of DSD – do we understand it?
    Anu Bashamboo (Paris, France)


    HALL A
    Session starts at 12:00
    S3.2
    Outcomes in DSD – insight from the DSD life study
    Anna Nordenström (Stockholm, Sweden)


    HALL A
    Session starts at 12:00
    S3.3
    Novel insights into sex determination
    Andy Greenfield (Oxford, UK)

    12:00 - 13:30 
    SYMPOSIUM 4
    ISPAD/Complications of Type 1 Diabetes
    HALL C
    Zdeněk Šumník (Prague, Czech Republic) & Thomas Danne (Hanover, Germany)

    HALL C
    Session starts at 12:00
    S4.1
    Hypoglycemia in children with T1D: Past, Present, and Future
    David Maahs (Stanford, USA)


    HALL C
    Session starts at 12:00
    S4.2
    Novel advances in diabetic retinopathy screening and management
    Kim Donaghue (Sydney, Australia)


    HALL C
    Session starts at 12:00
    S4.3
    Prediction of renal and cardiovascular complications
    Loredana Marcovecchio (Cambridge, UK)

    12:00 - 13:30 
    ESPE ACTIVITIES
    E2

    E2
    Session starts at 12:00
    ACT1.1
    Online learning project for Resource Limited Countries (RLC) Introduction
    Annemieke Boot (Groningen, The Netherlands)


    E2
    Session starts at 12:00
    ACT1.2
    Ahmad a 13 mnth old boy with failure to thrive
    Mona Karem (Ismaïlia, Egypt)

    13:30 - 14:45 
    LUNCH, POSTERS & EXHIBITION
    13:45 - 14:45 
    Industry-Sponsored Satellite Symposia
    14:45 - 16:15 
    FREE COMMUNICATIONS & RAPID FREE COMMUNICATIONS
    14:45 - 15:45 
    MEET THE EXPERT 1.1
    Holistic approach to the individual with DSD
    HALL B

    HALL B
    Session starts at 14:45
    MTE1.1
    Holistic approach to the individual with DSD
    Martine Cools (Gent, Belgium)

    14:45 - 15:45 
    MEET THE EXPERT 2.1
    The use of MRI as a diagnostic tool in neuroendocrine disorders
    HALL C

    HALL C
    Session starts at 14:45
    MTE2.1
    The interpretation of abnormal thyroid function tests in children and adolescents
    Carla Moran (Cambridge, UK)

    14:45 - 16:15 
    HOW DO I...
    HOW DO 1...SESSION 1
    HALL A
    John Gregory (Cardiff, UK)
    14:45
    HALL A
    Session starts at 14:45
    HDI1.1
    Management of subclinical hypothyroidism
    Mariacarolina Salerno (Naples, Italy)

    15:15
    HALL A
    Session starts at 14:45
    HDI1.2
    What should we do with Prader Willi and GH at transition - do they benefit as adults?
    Maithé Tauber (Toulouse, France)

    15:45
    HALL A
    Session starts at 14:45
    HDI1.3
    How do I manage a child with insulin resistance
    Francesco Chiarelli (Chienti, Italy)

    16:15 - 16:30 
    REFRESHMENT BREAK, POSTERS AND EXHIBITION
    16:30 - 17:00 
    PLENARY 2
    Light, Body Clocks and Sleep: Biology to New Therapeutics
    HALL A

    HALL A
    Session starts at 16:30
    PL2
    Light, Body Clocks and Sleep: Biology to New Therapeutics
    Russell Foster (Oxford, UK)

    17:00 - 18:30 
    FREE COMMUNICATIONS AND RAPID FREE COMMUNICATIONS
    17:00 - 18:00 
    MEET THE EXPERT 3.1
    Turner syndrome: proceedings from the 2016 Cincinnati International Turner Syndrome Meeting
    HALL B

    HALL B
    Session starts at 17:00
    MTE3.1
    Clinical practice guidelines for the care of girls and women with Turner syndrome: proceedings from the 2016 Cincinnati International Turner Syndrome Meeting
    Claus Højbjerg Gravholt (Aarhus, Denmark)

    17:00 - 18:00 
    MEET THE EXPERT 4.1
    Klinefelter syndrome - when should testosterone be started
    HALL C

    HALL C
    Session starts at 17:00
    MTE4.1
    Klinefelter syndrome - when should testosterone be started
    Julia Rohayem (Münster, Germany)

    17:00 - 18:00 
    YEARBOOK OF PAEDIATRIC ENDOCRINOLOGY 1
    HALL A
    17:00 - 18:00 
    NOVEL ADVANCES 1
    Stem cell reprogramming, IPS cells
    F1
    Nicolas de Roux (Paris, France)

    F1
    Session starts at 17:00
    Stem cell reprogramming, IPS cells
    Rick Livesey (London UK)

    18:30 - 20:00 
    Industry-Sponsored Satellite Symposia
    20:00 - 21:30 
    Welcome Reception