Programme

View the 2019 Scientific Programme

 

 

07:00 - 20:00 
REGISTRATION
08:00 - 10:00 
ESPE Obesity Working Group (OWG)
test
E2
Chair: Tetyana Chaychenko (Kharkiv, Ukraine)
08:00
E2
Session starts at 08:00
WG2.1

08:24
E2
Session starts at 08:00
WG2.2

09:12
E2
Session starts at 08:00
WG2.4

09:36
E2
Session starts at 08:00
WG2.5

08:00 - 10:00 
ESPE Working Group on Disorders of Sex Development (DSD)
E1
Christa Flück (Bern, Switzerland)
08:00
E1
Session starts at 08:00
Introduction
Christa Flück (Bern, Switzerland)

08:05
E1
Session starts at 08:00
WG1.1

08:25
E1
Session starts at 08:00
WG1.2

08:45
E1
Session starts at 08:00
WG1.3

09:25
E1
Session starts at 08:00
WG1.5
Jillian Bryce & Faisal Ahmed (Glasgow, United Kingdom & Glasgow, United Kingdom)

09:35
E1
Session starts at 08:00
WG1.6
Anna Nordenström & Olaf Hiort (Stockholm, Sweden & Lübeck, Germany)

09:45
E1
Session starts at 08:00
Discussion with attendees

09:55
E1
Session starts at 08:00
Conclusion
Tülay Güran (Turkey, Istanbul)

08:00 - 10:00 
ESPE Working Group on Bone and Growth Plate (BGP)
F1
Ciara McDonnell (Dublin, Ireland)
08:30
F1
Session starts at 08:00
WG3.3

09:05
F1
Session starts at 08:00
WG3.4
Klaus Mohnike (Magdeburg, Germany)

09:25
F1
Session starts at 08:00
WG3.5

08:00 - 10:00 
ESPE Working Group on Diabetes Technology (DT)
F2
Moshe Philip (Petah Tikva, Israel)

F2
Session starts at 08:00
Introduction
Moshe Phillip (Petah Tikva, Israel)

08:25
F2
Session starts at 08:00
WG4.2

08:45
F2
Session starts at 08:00
WG4.3

09:05
F2
Session starts at 08:00
WG4.4

09:20
F2
Session starts at 08:00
WG4.5

09:40
F2
Session starts at 08:00
WG4.6

08:00 - 10:00 
ESPE Working Group on Paediatric and Adolescent Gynaecology (PAG)
HALL B
Anne-Simone Parent (Liège, Belgium) & Ken Ong (Cambridge, United Kingdom)
08:00
HALL B
Session starts at 08:00
WG5.1

08:23
HALL B
Session starts at 08:00
WG5.2

08:46
HALL B
Session starts at 08:00
WG5.3

09:09
HALL B
Session starts at 08:00
WG5.4

09:32
HALL B
Session starts at 08:00
WG5.5

08:00 - 10:00 
ESPE Working Group on Gender Dysphoria (GD)
HALL C
Gary Butler (London, United Kingdom)
08:00
HALL C
Session starts at 08:00
WG6.1

08:30
HALL C
Session starts at 08:00
WG6.2

09:00
HALL C
Session starts at 08:00
WG6.3

09:30
HALL C
Session starts at 08:00
WG6.4

08:00 - 10:00 
ESPE Working Group on Turner Syndrome (TS)
HALL A
Michael Ranke (Tuebingen, Germany), Aneta Gawlik (Katowice, Poland), Malcolm Donaldson (Glasgow, United Kingdom) & Christina Kanaka-Gantenbein (Athens, Greece)
08:00
HALL A
Session starts at 08:00
Introduction

08:05
HALL A
Session starts at 08:00
WG7.1

08:30
HALL A
Session starts at 08:00
Discussion

08:40
HALL A
Session starts at 08:00
WG7.3

09:05
HALL A
Session starts at 08:00
WG7.4

09:30
HALL A
Session starts at 08:00
WG7.5

09:55
HALL A
Session starts at 08:00
Closing remarks

10:00 - 10:30 
REFRESHMENT BREAK, POSTERS & EXHIBTION
Exhibition Area
10:30 - 10:45 
OPENING CEREMONY
HALL A
10:45 - 11:15 
PLENARY 1 - RANKL and RANK: Bone and Beyond
HALL A
Chairs: Gabriele Häusler (Vienna, Austria) & Agnès Linglart (Paris, France)

HALL A
Session starts at 10:45
PL1

11:15 - 11:45 
ESPE AWARDS - Henning Andersen Prizes
HALL A
Mehul Dattani (London, United Kingdom)
12:00 - 13:30 
SYMPOSIUM 1
Novel advances in Diabetes and Obesity
HALL B
Chairs: Martin Wabitsch (Ulm, Germany) & Jan Lebl (Prague, Czech Republic)

HALL B
Session starts at 12:00
S1.1


HALL B
Session starts at 12:00
S1.2

12:00 - 13:30 
SYMPOSIUM 2
What’s new in bone and growth plate research.
E1
Chairs: Wolfgang Högler (Linz, Austria) & Dov Tiosano (Haifa, Israel)

E1
Session starts at 12:00
S2.2


E1
Session starts at 12:00
S2.3

12:00 - 13:30 
SYMPOSIUM 3
Novel insights in our understanding of Disorders of Sex Development: From Genes to Clinical Outcomes
HALL A
Chairs: Olaf Hiort (Lubeck, Germany) & Laura Audi (Barcelona, Spain)

HALL A
Session starts at 12:00
S3.1


HALL A
Session starts at 12:00
S3.2


HALL A
Session starts at 12:00
S3.3

12:00 - 13:30 
SYMPOSIUM 4
ISPAD/ESPE Symposium - Complications of Type 1 Diabetes
HALL C
Chairs: Zdeněk Šumník (Prague, Czech Republic) & Thomas Danne (Hanover, Germany)

HALL C
Session starts at 12:00
S4.1


HALL C
Session starts at 12:00
S4.2


HALL C
Session starts at 12:00
S4.3

12:00 - 13:30 
ESPE ACTIVITIES
E2

E2
Session starts at 12:00
ACT1
Annemieke Boot & Mona Karem (Groningen, The Netherlands & Ismailia, Egypt)


E2
Session starts at 12:00
ACT2
Faisal Ahmed & Agnes Linglart (Glasgow, United Kingdom & Le Kremlin-Bicetre, France)


E2
Session starts at 12:00
ACT3

13:30 - 14:45 
LUNCH, POSTERS & EXHIBITION
Exhibition Area
13:45 - 14:45 
Industry Sponsored Satellite Symposia
14:45 - 15:45 
MEET THE EXPERT 1.1
Holistic approach to the individual with DSD
HALL B

HALL B
Session starts at 14:45
MTE1.1

14:45 - 15:45 
MEET THE EXPERT 2.1
The interpretation of abnormal thyroid function tests in children and adolescents
HALL C

HALL C
Session starts at 14:45
MTE2.1

14:45 - 16:15 
HOW DO I...
HOW DO I... SESSION 1
HALL A
Chair: John Gregory (Cardiff, United Kingdom)
14:45
HALL A
Session starts at 14:45
HDI1.1

15:45
HALL A
Session starts at 14:45
HDI1.3

14:45 - 16:15 
FREE COMMUNICATIONS & RAPID FREE COMMUNICATIONS 2 - Bone, growth plate and mineral metabolism Session 1
E2
Chairs: Elisabeth Steichen-Gersdorf (Innsbruck, Austria) & Dirk Schnabel (Berlin, Germany)
14:45 - 16:15 
FREE COMMUNICATIONS & RAPID FREE COMMUNICATIONS 3 - Multi-system endocrine disorders
F1
Chairs: Leena Patel (Manchester, United Kingdom) & Senthil Senniappan (LIverpool, UK)
15:10
F1
Session starts at 14:45
RFC3.6

14:45 - 16:15 
FREE COMMUNICATIONS & RAPID FREE COMMUNICATIONS 1 - Diabetes and Insulin Session 1
E1
Chairs: Sabine Hofer (Innsbruck, Austria) & Reinhard Holl (Ulm, Germany)
14:50
E1
Session starts at 14:45
RFC1.2

15:15
E1
Session starts at 14:45
FC1.1

15:45
E1
Session starts at 14:45
FC1.4

16:15 - 16:30 
REFRESHMENT BREAK, POSTERS AND EXHIBITION
Exhibition Area
16:30 - 17:00 
PLENARY 2
Light, Body Clocks and Sleep: Biology to New Therapeutics
HALL A
Peter Clayton (Manchester, United Kingdom) & Annette Grüters (Heidelberg, Germany)

HALL A
Session starts at 16:30
PL2

17:00 - 18:00 
MEET THE EXPERT 3.1
Clinical Practice Guidelines for the Care of Girls and Women with Turner Syndrome: Proceedings from the 2016 Cincinnati International Turner Syndrome Meeting
HALL B
17:00 - 18:00 
MEET THE EXPERT 4.1
Klinefelter syndrome - when should testosterone be started
HALL C

HALL C
Session starts at 17:00
MTE4.1

17:00 - 18:00 
YEARBOOK OF PAEDIATRIC ENDOCRINOLOGY 1
HALL A
Wieland Kiess (Liepzig, Germany)
17:00
HALL A
Session starts at 17:00
YB1.1

17:12
HALL A
Session starts at 17:00
YB1.2

17:48
HALL A
Session starts at 17:00
YB1.5

17:00 - 18:30 
FREE COMMUNICATIONS & RAPID FREE COMMUNICATIONS 5 - Thyroid
E2
Chairs: Malgorzata Wasniewska (Messina, Italy) & A. S. Paul Van-Trotsenburg (Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
17:00
E2
Session starts at 17:00
RFC5.1

17:05
E2
Session starts at 17:00
RFC5.2

17:10
E2
Session starts at 17:00
RFC5.3

17:25
E2
Session starts at 17:00
RFC5.6

17:50
E2
Session starts at 17:00
FC5.3

18:10
E2
Session starts at 17:00
FC5.5

17:00 - 18:30 
FREE COMMUNICATIONS & RAPID FREE COMMUNICATIONS 4 - Fat, metabolism and obesity
E1
Chairs: Julie Chowen (Madrid, Spain) & Moshe Philip (Petah Tikva, Israel)
17:00
E1
Session starts at 17:00
RFC4.1

17:25
E1
Session starts at 17:00
RFC4.6

17:30
E1
Session starts at 17:00
FC4.1

18:10
E1
Session starts at 17:00
FC4.5

18:30 - 20:00 
Industry-Sponsored Satellite Symposia
20:00 - 21:30 
Informal ESPE Networking Event