Programme

View the 2019 Scientific Programme

 

 

07:30 - 18:30 
REGISTRATION
08:00 - 09:00 
MEET THE EXPERT 2.2
The Interpretation of Abnormal Thyroid Function Tests in Children and Adolescents
E1

E1
Session starts at 08:00
MTE2.2

08:00 - 09:00 
MEET THE EXPERT 3.2
Clinical Practice Guidelines for the Care of Girls and Women with Turner Syndrome: Proceedings from the 2016 Cincinnati International Turner Syndrome Meeting
HALL B
08:00 - 09:00 
MEET THE EXPERT 4.2
Klinefelter syndrome - when should testosterone be started
E2

E2
Session starts at 08:00
MTE4.2

08:00 - 09:00 
MEET THE EXPERT 5.2
Managing endocrinopathies in McCune-Albright Syndrome
HALL C

HALL C
Session starts at 08:00
MTE5.2

08:00 - 09:00 
YEARBOOK OF PAEDIATRIC ENDOCRINOLOGY 3
HALL A
08:00
HALL A
Session starts at 08:00
YB3.1

08:12
HALL A
Session starts at 08:00
YB3.2

08:24
HALL A
Session starts at 08:00
YB3.3

08:36
HALL A
Session starts at 08:00
YB3.4

08:48
HALL A
Session starts at 08:00
YB3.5

09:00 - 10:30 
HOW DO I...
HOW DO I...SESSION 2
HALL A
Chair: Marco Cappa (Rome, Italy)
09:00
HALL A
Session starts at 09:00
HDI2.1

09:30
HALL A
Session starts at 09:00
HDI2.2

09:00 - 10:30 
FREE COMMUNICATIONS & RAPID FREE COMMUNICATIONS 11 - Pituitary, neuroendocrinology and metabolism Session 2
HALL B
Chairs: Gerhard Binder (Tübingen, Germany) & Katharina Main (Copenhagen, Denmark)
09:25
HALL B
Session starts at 09:00
RFC11.6

09:50
HALL B
Session starts at 09:00
FC11.3

09:00 - 10:30 
FREE COMMUNICATIONS & RAPID FREE COMMUNICATIONS 12 - Growth and syndromes (to include Turner syndrome)
HALL C
Chairs: Sandro Loche (Cagliari, Italy) & Helen Storr (London, United Kingdom)
09:15
HALL C
Session starts at 09:00
RFC12.4

09:20
HALL C
Session starts at 09:00
RFC12.5

09:30
HALL C
Session starts at 09:00
FC12.1

09:40
HALL C
Session starts at 09:00
FC12.2

09:00 - 10:30 
FREE COMMUNICATIONS & RAPID FREE COMMUNICATIONS 13 - Adrenals and HP axis
E1
Chairs: Stefan Wudy (Gießen, Germany) & Angela Huebner (Dresden, Germany)
10:10
E1
Session starts at 09:00
FC13.5

09:00 - 10:30 
FREE COMMUNICATIONS & RAPID FREE COMMUNICATIONS 14 - GH and IGF1
E2
Chairs: Ivo Arnhold (Sao Paulo, Brazil) & Joachim Woelfle (Erlangen, Germany)
09:00 - 10:30 
FREE COMMUNICATIONS & RAPID FREE COMMUNICATIONS 15 - Late Breaking Session
F1
Chairs: Lou Metherell (London, UK) & Yves Le-Bouc (Paris, France)
09:00
F1
Session starts at 09:00
RFC15.1

09:05
F1
Session starts at 09:00
RFC15.2

09:30
F1
Session starts at 09:00
FC15.1

09:40
F1
Session starts at 09:00
FC15.2

10:00
F1
Session starts at 09:00
FC15.4

10:30 - 11:00 
REFRESHMENT BREAK, POSTERS & EXHIBITION
Exhibition Area
11:00 - 11:30 
PLENARY 5
How to reduce waste and increase value in translational biomedical research
HALL A
Chairs: Stefan Riedl (Vienna, Austria) & Faisal Ahmed (Glasgow, United Kingdom)
11:30 - 12:00 
ESPE AWARDS
ESPE Research Award
HALL A
Agnès Linglart (Paris, France)
12:00 - 12:30 
PLENARY 6
Pituitary Gigantism - an update
HALL A
Chairs: Mehul T. Dattani (London, United Kingdom) & Rasa Verkauskiene (Kaunas, Lithuania)

HALL A
Session starts at 12:00
PL6

12:30 - 14:00 
LUNCH, POSTERS & EXHIBITION
Exhibition Area
12:45 - 13:45 
Industry Sponsored Satellite Symposia
14:00 - 15:00 
YOUNG INVESTIGATORS SESSION
F1
Faisal Ahmed (Glasgow, United Kingdom)

F1
Session starts at 14:00
YI1.2


F1
Session starts at 14:00
ESPE Young Investigator Awards

14:00 - 15:00 
MEET THE EXPERT 6.2
Management of Diabetic Ketoacidosis
HALL B

HALL B
Session starts at 14:00
MTE6.2

14:00 - 15:00 
MEET THE EXPERT 7.2
Management of Graves disease
E2

E2
Session starts at 14:00
MTE7.2
Tim Cheetham (Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom)

14:00 - 15:00 
MEET THE EXPERT 8.2
Management of neonatal hypoglycaemia
HALL C

HALL C
Session starts at 14:00
MTE8.2

14:00 - 15:00 
NOVEL ADVANCES 2
Genetic imprinting analysis in clinical practice
E1

E1
Session starts at 14:00
NA2

15:00 - 15:30 
REFRESHMENT BREAK, POSTERS & EXHIBITION
Exhibition Area
15:30 - 17:00 
SYMPOSIUM 8
Autoimmunity: From diagnosis to treatment
E1
Chairs: Elke Froehlich-Reiterer (Graz, Austria) & Loredana Marcovecchio (Cambridge, United Kingdom)
16:00
E1
Session starts at 15:30
S8.2

16:30
E1
Session starts at 15:30
S8.3

15:30 - 17:00 
SYMPOSIUM 9
Heterogeneity of paediatric diabetes
HALL B
Chairs: Stepanka Pruhova (Prague, Czech Republic) & Francesco Chiarelli (Chieti, Italy)

HALL B
Session starts at 15:30
S9.1


HALL B
Session starts at 15:30
S9.2


HALL B
Session starts at 15:30
S9.3

15:30 - 17:00 
SYMPOSIUM 10
Brain development and sex: Is it chromosomes or hormones?
E2
Chair: Cheri Deal (Montreal, Canada)

E2
Session starts at 15:30
S10.1


E2
Session starts at 15:30
S10.2
Anne-Lise Goddings (London, United Kingdom)

15:30 - 17:00 
SYMPOSIUM 11
Recent advances in our understanding of Hypogonadotrophic hypogonadism
HALL C
Chairs: Leo Dunkel (London, United Kingdom) & Mohamad Maghnie (Genoa, Italy)
17:00 - 17:30 
ESPE AWARDS
HALL A

HALL A
Session starts at 17:00


HALL A
Session starts at 17:00
ESPE President Poster Awards

17:30 - 18:00 
PLENARY 7
Novel advances in artificial pancreas development
HALL A
Chairs: Asma Deeb (Abu Dhabi, UAE) & Tadej Battelino (Ljubljana, Slovenia)

HALL A
Session starts at 17:30
PL7

18:00 - 18:15 
ESPE 2019 CLOSING CEREMONY
HALL A
19:00 - 00:00 
THE ESPE EVENING
THE CITY HALL