Programme

View the 2019 Scientific Programme

 

 

07:30 - 19:30 
REGISTRATION
08:30 - 09:30 
MEET THE EXPERT 5.1
Managing endocrinopathies in McCune-Albright Syndrome
E1

E1
Session starts at 08:30
MTE5.1

08:30 - 09:30 
MEET THE EXPERT 6.1
Management of Diabetic Ketoacidosis
HALL B

HALL B
Session starts at 08:30
MTE6.1

08:30 - 09:30 
MEET THE EXPERT 7.1
Management of Graves disease
E2

E2
Session starts at 08:30
MTE7.1

08:30 - 09:30 
MEET THE EXPERT 8.1
Management of neonatal hypoglycaemia
HALL C

HALL C
Session starts at 08:30
MTE8.1

08:30 - 09:30 
MEET THE EXPERT 1.2
Holistic approach to the individual with DSD
F1

F1
Session starts at 08:30
MTE1.2

08:30 - 09:30 
YEARBOOK OF PAEDIATRIC ENDOCRINOLOGY 2
HALL A
Chair: Feyza Darendeliler (Istanbul, Turkey)
08:30
HALL A
Session starts at 08:30
YB2.1

08:42
HALL A
Session starts at 08:30
YB2.2

08:54
HALL A
Session starts at 08:30
YB2.3

09:06
HALL A
Session starts at 08:30
YB2.4

09:30 - 11:00 
FREE COMMUNICATIONS & RAPID FREE COMMUNICATIONS 6 - Bone, growth plate and mineral metabolism Session 2
HALL B
Chairs: Poonam Dhamaraj (Liverpool, United Kingdom) & Ola Nilsson (Stockholm, Sweden)
09:35
HALL B
Session starts at 09:30
RFC6.2

09:30 - 11:00 
FREE COMMUNICATIONS & RAPID FREE COMMUNICATIONS 7 - Diabetes and Insulin Session 2
HALL C
Chairs: Birgit Rami-Merhar (Vienna, Austria) & Ram Weiss (Jerusalem, Israel)
09:30
HALL C
Session starts at 09:30
RFC7.1

09:50
HALL C
Session starts at 09:30
RFC7.5

10:20
HALL C
Session starts at 09:30
FC7.3

10:30
HALL C
Session starts at 09:30
FC7.4

09:30 - 11:00 
FREE COMMUNICATIONS & RAPID FREE COMMUNICATIONS 8 - Pituitary, neuroendocrinology and puberty Session 1
E1
Chairs: Evelien Gevers (London, United Kingdom) & Juliane Léger (Paris, France)
09:30
E1
Session starts at 09:30
RFC8.1

10:00
E1
Session starts at 09:30
FC8.1

10:20
E1
Session starts at 09:30
FC8.3

09:30 - 11:00 
FREE COMMUNICATIONS & RAPID FREE COMMUNICATIONS 9 - Fetal, neonatal endocrinology and metabolism (to include hypoglycaemia)
E2
Chairs: Pratik Shah (London, United Kingdom) & Jacques Beltrand (Paris, France)
10:40
E2
Session starts at 09:30
FC9.5

10:50
E2
Session starts at 09:30
FC9.6

09:30 - 11:00 
FREE COMMUNICATIONS & RAPID FREE COMMUNICATIONS 10 - Sex differentiation, gonads and gynaecology or sex endocrinology
F1
Chairs: Ken McElreavey (Paris, France) & Anna Nordenström (Stockholm, Sweden)
09:50
F1
Session starts at 09:30
RFC10.5

09:30 - 11:00 
ERN SESSION
F2
Chairs: Anita Hokken-Koelega (Rotterdam, The Netherlands) & Peter Clayton (Manchester, United Kingdom)
09:30
F2
Session starts at 09:30
ERN1.1
Olaf Hiort & Alberto Pereira (Lübeck, Germany & Leiden, The Netherlands)

09:45
F2
Session starts at 09:30
ERN1.1

10:15
F2
Session starts at 09:30
ERN1.2
Arlene Smyth (Glasgow, United Kingdom)

10:30
F2
Session starts at 09:30
ERN1.3
Edward Visser (Rotterdam, The Netherlands)

11:00 - 11:30 
REFRESHMENT BREAK, POSTERS & EXHIBITION
Exhibition Area
11:30 - 12:00 
ESPE AWARDS - Andrea Prader Prize
HALL A
Peter Clayton (Manchester, United Kingdom)
12:00 - 12:30 
PLENARY 3
Glucocorticoid rhythms, stress response and the brain from neonates to adults
HALL A
Chairs: Nils Krone (Sheffield, United Kingdom) & Keiichi Ozono (Osaka, Japan)

HALL A
Session starts at 12:00
PL3

12:30 - 13:00 
ESPE AWARDS
HALL A

HALL A
Session starts at 12:30
ESPE Hormone Research in Paediatrics Prizes - Supported by S. Karger AG


HALL A
Session starts at 12:30
IFCAH - ESPE Award - Supported by the International Fund Research on Congenital Adrenal Hyperplasia


HALL A
Session starts at 12:30
ESPE International Outstanding Clinician Award


HALL A
Session starts at 12:30
Outstanding Clinician Award

13:00 - 14:30 
LUNCH, POSTERS & EXHIBITION
Exhibition Area
13:15 - 14:15 
Industry-Sponsored Satellite Symposia
14:00 - 16:00 
Global Pediatric Endocrinology and Diabetes (GPED) - The Long Winding Road towards Sustainable Access to Affordable Insulin
F1
Chairs: Reiko Horikawa (Japan) & Ganesh Jevalikar (India)
14:00
F1
Session starts at 14:00
Introduction
Jean-Pierre Chanoine (Chanoine, Vancouver)

14:05
F1
Session starts at 14:00
Why are we failing to address the issue of access to insulin in low- and middle- income countries? A global perspective
David Beran (Geneva, Switzerland)

14:35
F1
Session starts at 14:00
Insulin access: from the model list of essential medicines to the patient: new WHO initiatives
Nicola Magrini (Geneva, Switzerland)

15:05
F1
Session starts at 14:00
Access to insulin in China: barriers and opportunities
Xiaoping Luo (Hubei, China)

15:35
F1
Session starts at 14:00
Round table: how to be a leader on insulin access in your country?
David Beran, Nicola Magrini & Xiaoping Luo (Geneva, Switzerland; Geneva, Switzerland & Hubei, China)

14:30 - 16:00 
CONTROVERSY
Does obesity need tertiary care provision?
HALL A
Evangelia Charmandari (Athens, Greece)

HALL A
Session starts at 14:30
CON1.1


HALL A
Session starts at 14:30
CON1.2

14:30 - 16:00 
SYMPOSIUM 5
Impact of genomics on growth
E1
Chairs: Andrew Dauber (Washington, USA) & Irène Netchine (Paris, France)

E1
Session starts at 14:30
S5.1


E1
Session starts at 14:30
S5.2


E1
Session starts at 14:30
S5.3

14:30 - 16:00 
SYMPOSIUM 6
Endocrinology meets diversity: Transgender Youth
HALL B
Chairs: Sabine Hannema (Leiden, The Netherlands) & Gary Butler (London, United Kingdom)

HALL B
Session starts at 14:30
S6.1


HALL B
Session starts at 14:30
S6.2


HALL B
Session starts at 14:30
S6.3

14:30 - 16:00 
SYMPOSIUM 7 - New Horizens in the Management in Adrenal Insufficiency
HALL C
Chairs: Christa Flück (Bern, Switzerland) & Walter Bonfig (Grieskirchen, Austria)

HALL C
Session starts at 14:30
S7.1


HALL C
Session starts at 14:30
S7.2


HALL C
Session starts at 14:30
S7.3

14:30 - 16:30 
ESPE Nursing and Allied Health Working Group (PENS)
F2
Christine Derycke (Brussels, Belgium)
14:30
F2
Session starts at 14:30
WG8.1

14:50
F2
Session starts at 14:30
Discussion

14:55
F2
Session starts at 14:30
WG8.2

15:15
F2
Session starts at 14:30
Discussion

15:20
F2
Session starts at 14:30
WG8.3
Ieuan Hughes & Kate Davies ( Cambridge, United Kingdom & Cambridge, United Kingdom)

15:40
F2
Session starts at 14:30
Discussion

15:45
F2
Session starts at 14:30
WG8.4

16:05
F2
Session starts at 14:30
Discussion

16:10
F2
Session starts at 14:30
WG8.5

16:00 - 16:30 
PLENARY 4
HPG -Nutrition and the hypothalamo-pituitary-gonadal axis
HALL A
Chairs: Anders Juul (Copenhagen, Denmark) & Luca Persani (Milan, Italy)

HALL A
Session starts at 16:00
PL4

16:30 - 16:45 
REFRESHMENT BREAK, POSTERS & EXHIBITION
Exhibition Area
16:45 - 18:15 
Industry-Sponsored Satellite Symposia
17:00 - 18:00 
NOVEL ADVANCES 1
Stem cell reprogramming, IPS cells
HALL B
Chair: Nicolas de Roux (Paris, France)

HALL B
Session starts at 17:00
NA1

18:15 - 19:30 
ESPE ANNUAL BUSINESS MEETING
F2