The Clinical Fellowship aims to promote the development of patient care, clinical management and clinical research in paediatric endocrinology through a training programme in a European Clinical centre.

Applications for the Clinical Fellowship is now open! 

Deadline: 15 July 

How to Apply

Please refer to the detailed information in the 'About the ESPE Clinical Fellowship' section before you apply.  

APPLY HERE

The Training

  • ESPE Clinical Fellowship can offer two options: short-term Clinical Fellowships for 3 months and a limited number of long-term Clinical Fellowships for a training period of 6 months.
  • Both Fellowships are carried out at European Centres with a highly recognised reputation in clinical Paediatric Endocrinology.
  • The ESPE Clinical Fellowship programme welcomes applicants not only from Europe, but also from Africa, China, the Indian sub-continent, South America, and the Middle East.
    NOTE: ESPE is currently not accepting grant applications from Russia or Belarus.
  • The exact duration and destination of the Fellowship will be decided case by case, according to the Candidate’s training needs, preferences and possibilities, the availability of appropriate Host Centres, the Committee’s evaluation of the application, and the financial resources available.

Eligibility Criteria

  • Applicants for the Fellowship should be fully trained in Paediatrics and have started training in Paediatric Endocrinology.
  • All applicants should have the intention to pursue a career in Paediatric Endocrinology & diabetes.
  • Applicants should be supported by a Promoter coming from their current Department (Home Centre) and from the Head of the Department.
  • Two candidates from Sub-Saharan Africa will be selected for the Ze’ev Hochberg fellowship. 

Home Centre

It is expected that the home centre should commit to support the fellow once they come back after having completed their clinical fellowship training so as to promote paediatric endocrinology and diabetes in the home country. 

Host Centre

If an applicant has a specific host centre request, then a support letter or email from the host centre could be attached (optional), although it does not guarantee that the fellow shall be allocated there. The Clinical Fellowship Committee will have the final decision on the fellow´s allocation of host centre. Host centres cannot be in Russia or Belarus.

Committee

The ESPE Clinical Fellowship Committee is an appointed Steering Committee of the ESPE Education and Training Committee which is appointed by the Council. The committee consists of a Chair, a Secretary and three members. The Committee is responsible for selecting the successful candidates from amongst the applicants, determining the length of the fellowship, selecting an appropriate host-centre and liaising with Fellows and Hosts throughout the course of the fellowship programr. each fellow will be allocated a mentor from the clinical fellowship committee upon successful selection for fellowship program. 

Clinical Fellowship Committee

  • Senthil Senniappan - Chair (Liverpool, UK)
  • Maria Güemes - Secretary (Madrid, Spain)
  • Alina German - Member (Haifa Israel)
  • Dinesh Giri - Member (Bristol, UK)
  • Athanasia Stoupa - Member (Paris, France)

Support 

The Clinical Fellowship is supported by an educational grant from Merck KGaA, Darmstadt, Germany


Information for recipients

The forms below are for recipients of the fellowship ONLY. Please refer to the financial guidelines for when these forms should be completed and returned by email to the ESPE Office. All receipts must be submitted with these forms except those for pocket money.  Each receipt of payment should be sent as a SEPARATE individual PDF file that should be named as it is recorded in the Final Grant Accountability form.  All monetary values should be converted to Euros on the receipts, if they are not already. 

All presentations or scientific publications that arise from collaboration through the ESPE Clinical Fellowship Programme should be accompanied by the following text: “The presented work resulted from collaboration made possible through the Merck sponsored educational programme “ESPE Clinical Fellowship”.


 

Previous Winners

Successful candidates 2023

Name of applicant

Country

Aliya Zetova

Kazakhstan

Andra Ionescu

Romania

Anzhelika Kardava

Georgia

Arzu Jalilova

Turkey

Berna Eroğlu Filibeli

Turkey

Dr. Kakali Roy

India

Elbek Mamatkulov Abdumonnanovich

Uzbekistan

Emine Ayça Cimbek

Turkey

Emre ÖZER

Turkey

Emrullah Arslan

Turkey

Eshita Bhowmik

India

Esin Karakilic Ozturan

Turkey

Fozia Memon

Pakistan

Kashan Arshad

Pakistan

Kübra Yüksek Acinikli

turkey

Manojkumar Agrawal

India

Menbere Gebreanania Kahssay

Kenya

Muzna Arif

Pakistan

Ragna Wolf

Suriname

Shruti Arvind Mondkar

India

Sirisha Kusuma Boddu

India

Todor Ruskov

Bulgaria

2022: Aashima Dabas, Belma Haliloglu, Anamika Saha, Ayşe Pınar Öztürk, Dalia Ghantous, Erdal Kurnaz, Eshita Bhowmik, Fikaden Berhe, Huda Elsharkasi, Kishore Baske, Olatoke Lukman, Natasha Yaneva, Rade Vukovic, Rakhi Jain, Sajili Mehta, Soundaram Valliyappan, Yasmine Abdelgeguid, Sletza Lissette Arguinzoniz Valenzuela

2019: Chetankumar Dave (India), Dhivyalakshmi Jeevarathnam (India), Diana Miclea (Romania), Diana-Alexandra Ertl (Austria), Dogus Vuralli Karaoglan (Turkey), Farel Elilie Mawa Ongoth (Congo), Fozia Memon (Pakistan), Gunay Jabrayilova (Azerbaijan), Ioannis Kyrgios (Greece), Kiran Pabri (India), Lusine Navasardyan (Armenia), Nikhil Lohiya (India), Ourida Nasma Taleb (Algeria), Sapna Nayak (India), Ugo Chikani (Nigeria).

2018: Aashish Sethi (India), Beatriz Corredor Andres (Spain), Ebrhim Reham (Sudan), Hari Mangtani (India), Huseyin Anil Korkmaz (Turkey), Ingrida Stankute (Lithuania), Khurshid Urinov (Uzbekistan), Laman Sultanova (Azerbaijan), María Cecilia Mallo (Argentina), Marzhan Rakhimzhanova (Kazakhstan), Mya Sandar Thein (Burma), Nabat Aghayeva (Azerbaijan), Nadira Rouabah (Algeria), Neha Agarwal (India), Ruma Deshpande (India), Sona Samvelyan (Armenia)

2017: Olivia Al-Mustasim Said Ahmed Al-Hassan, Khartoum, Sudan; Julia Galhardo, Lisbon, Portugal; Agnieszka Bogusz, Warsaw, Poland; Babacar Niang, Dakar, Senegal;  Garmia Chawla, Delhi, India; Teofana Bizerea, Timisoara, Romania; Malgorzata Wilk, Szczecin, Poland; Hassina Benlarbi, Reghaia, Algeria; Ruchi Parikh, Mumbai, India; Elzbieta Niechcial, Poznan, Poland; Dawood Salman Abdoun, Baghdad, Iraq; Anar Baibosynova, Kazakhstan, Almaty; Diliara Gubaeva, Moscow, Russia; Saurabh Uppal, Jalandhar, India; Ankita Maheshwari, Pune India; Djibril Boiro, Dakar, Senegal; Kartheek Nalluri, Vijayawada, India; Hassan Abdullahi Elechi, Borno, Nigeria.

2016: Renata Markosyan, Yerevam Armenia; Gul Esiltepe, Istanbul, Turkey; Wannes Selmen, Souassi, Tunisia; Rahul Jahagirdar, Pune, India; Kateryna Biliaeva, Vinnitsa, Ukraine; Irina Polenok, Simferopol, Ukraine; Saif S. Al Bayati, Baghdad, Iraq; Agnieska Brandt, Gdansk, Poland; Julia Hoppmann, Leipzig, Germany; Akmaral Nurbekova, Almaty, Kazakhstan; Ivana Vogurchin, Novi Sad, Serbia; Sholpan Islamgalieva, Almaty, Kazakhstan; Raluca-Monica Pop, Turnu-Mures, Romania; Jaja Tamunopriye, Port harcourt, Nigeria; Azad Akbarzade, Baku, Azerbaijan; Adekoya Adesola, Ogun state, Nigeria; Alexandra Goralczyk, Bialystok, Poland; Ana Luisa Priego Zurita, Mexico City, Mexico.

2015: Tara Husain, Sulaymani, Iraq; Prashant Patil, Mumbai, India; Lusine Kalantaryan, Yerevan, Armenia; Meghna Chawla, Pune, India; Aniket Kumbhojkar, Pune, India; Mariam Kourime, Casablanka, Morocco; Alexandra Gkourogianni, Athens, Greece; Mohammad Abdulrahman Alhassan, Khartoum, Sudan; Ahmet Ucar, Istanbul, Turkey; Shifa Salih, Abu Dabi, UAE; Evgenia Globa, Kyiv, Ukraine; Linda Mahfouz El Nashar, Beirut, Lebanon; Joana Serra-Caetano, Coimbra, Portugal; Devi Dayal, Chandigarh, India; Huda Burrani, Tripoli, Libya; Sonya Galcheva, Varna, Bulgaria; Ayesha Ahmad, Uttar Pradesh, India; Sandra Stankovic, Nis, Serbia; Gabriela Valadao, Belo Horizonte, Brazil; Jeronimo dos Santos, Sao Paolo, Brazil; Miaoying Zhang, Shanghai, China; Swati Kanodia, Delhi, India; Marija Sandrk, Mostar, Bosnia and Herzegovina; Sakina Kherra, Algiers, Algeria.

2014: Anil Korkmaz, Izmir, Turkey; Ahmed Hassan, El-Gharbyia, Egypt; Sophia Sakka, Athens, Greece; Galina Yordanova, Varna, Bulgaria; Elif Ozsu, Samsun, Turkey; Surpriya Phanse, Vadodara Gujarat, India; Adel Djermane, Tipasa, Algeria; Yasmine Ouarezki, Algiers, Algeria; Elena Sotiriou, Limassol, Cyprus; Malika Alimussina, Astana, Kazakhstan; Nicola Improda, Naples, Italy; Wafaa Nabil Ismail Laymoun, Mansoura, Egypt

2013: Aleksandra Janchevska, Skopje, Macedonia; Andrea Bartucci, Buenos Aires, Argentina; Athanasia Stoupa, Brussels, Belgium; Hafsatu Idris, Zaria, Canduna State, Nigeria; Ioanna Kosteria, Athens, Greece; Ioannis Anargyros Vasilakis, Patras, Greece; Krisztian Bacsi, Budapest, Hungary; Maria Guemes, Madrid, Spain; Michael Yong, Calabar, Cross River State, Nigeria; Salima Abood, Abu Dhabi, UAE; Sana Kmiha, Sfax, Tunisia; Sebahat Yilmaz Agladioglu, Pamukkale University, Turkey; Sukran Poyrazoglu, Istanbul, Turkey

2012: Adela Chirita Emandi, Timisoara, Romania; Kayode Adeniran Adesoye, Asaba, Delta State, Nigeria; Zineb Imane, Rabat, Morocco; Jarrett Olomude Olatokumbo, Bodija, Ibadan, Nigeria; Ihsan Esen, Ankara, Turkey; Husseyin Demirbilek, Diyarbakir, Turkey; Sahar Sahar Mohamed Mirghani, Khartoum, Sudan; Natalia Akulevich, Minsk, Belarus; Bashir Hamad Elnaem Ali, Khartoum, Sudan; Luidmila Viazova, Minsk, Belarus; Ruta Navardauskaite, Kaunas, Lithuania; Maria Melikyan, Moscow, Russia; Manuela Cerbone, Naples, Italy

2011: Ahmed Mohamed Monir Mohamed Saber, Sohag, Egypt; Ahmed Yousif Ahmed Ibrahim, Khartoum, Sudan; Deepti Chaturvedi, Abu Dhabi, UAE; Еkaterine Kvaratskelia, Tbilisi, Georgia; Gracielle Seibert Amorim Pimentel, Belo Horizonte, Brazil; Ifeoma Anochie, Rivers State, Nigeria; Jerome Elusiyan, Osun State, Nigeria; Laura Gabriela Gonzalez Briceno, Caracas, Venezuela; Maryann Ibekwe, Ebonyi State, Nigeria; Omotayo Adesiyun, Ilorin, Nigeria; Polina Bogdanova, Moscow, Russia; Prasad Hemchand Krishna, Chennai, India; Suzanne Annette Ngo Um, Yaounde, Cameroon

2010: Cristina Bejnariu, Brasov, Romania; Simonida Spasevska, Skopje, Republic of Macedonia; Hanane Latrech, Rabat, Morocco; Iroro Yarhere, Port Harcouirt, Nigeria; Nezha Iraqi, Rabat, Morocco; Andrea Bischof-Renner, Basel, Switzerland; Safia Zoubir, Oran, Algeria; Ahmed Ayadi, Sfax, Tunisia; Vilhelm Mladenov, Varna, Bulgaria; Imane Benabbad, Rabat, Morocco

2009: Mary Slessor Limbe, Nairobi, Kenya; Elena Novikova, Moscow, Russia; Svetlana Soboleva, Orenburg, Russia; Hanna Huopio, Kuopio, Finland; Shakhrizada Sultanova, Tashkent, Uzbekistan; Tetyana Chaychenko, Kharkiv, Ukranine; Basim Al-Zoubi, Amman, Jordan; Asma Ahmed, Karachi, Pakistan; Lara Vieira Marcal, Belo Horizonte –Minas Gerais, Brazil; Yuan Xiao, Shanghai, China; Abtisam Mis Tahar Ahdid, Tripoli, Libya; Paul Laigong, Nairobi, Kenya; Sofia Leka, Athens, Greece; Ruiz-Arana Inge Lore, Madrid, Spain; Giannini Cosimo, Chieti, Italy

2008: Natalija Tkacenko, Kaunas, Lithuania; Rita Bertalan, Veszprm, Hungary; Hinde Iraqi, Rabat, Morocco; Leila Essaddam, Tunis, Tunisia; Su Zhe, Guangzhou, PR China; Elham Mohammad Al Amiri, Sharjah, UAE; Rajesh Ravindra Joshi, Mumbai, India; Riatto Della Coletta, Sao Paulo, Brazil

2007: Veselin Boyadzhiev, Varna, Bulgaria;David Neumann, Hradec Kralove, Czech Republic; Maria Ionela Pascanu, Tg. Mures, Romania; Charilaos Stylianou, Thessaloniki, Greece; Karina De Ferran, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil; Hasan Abdel Malek Eideh, East Jerusalem, Palestinian Authority; Falucar Njuieyon, Yaounde, Cameroon

2006: Trapaidze Tamari, Tbilisi, Georgia; Waqas Imran Khan, Multan, Pakistan; Edna Siima Majaliwa, Muhimbili, Tanzania; Natalja Kulakova, Tartu, Estonia; Thomas Ngwiri, Embu, Kenya; Adriana Beletato dos Santos Balancieri, Florianopolis, Brazil

2005: Dr Sudha Rao Chandrashekhar, Mumbai, India; Dr Rafael Mantovani, Belo Horizonte, Brazil; Dr Balázs Gellén, Szeged, Hungary; Dr Malgorzata Kumorowicz-Kopiec, Krakow, Poland

2004: Dr Meropi Toumba, Nicosia, Cyprus; 2004 Dr Aleksandra Górska, Kraków, Poland

2003: Dr Rasa Verkauskiene, Kaunas, Lithuania; Dr Maria Kalina, Katowice, Poland; Dr Dominika Janus, Krakow, Poland

2002: Dr Nicolina Dimitriu, Bucharest, Romania; Dr Enver Simsek, Konuralp-Duzce, Turkey; Dr Filiz Cizmecioglu, Istanbul, Turkey; Dr Sema Kalkan, Izmir, Turkey; 2003 Dr Zdenek Sumnik, Prague, Czech Republic; Dr Adriana Dankovcíková, Kosice, Slovakia

2001: Dr Umaima Salem Aboushofa, Tripoli, Libya; Dr John Torpiano, Malta; Dr Luminita Beldean, Sibiu, Romania; Dr Antonela Burlacu, Bucharest, Romania; Dr Christina Dumitrescu, Bucharest, Romania; Dr Iveta Dzivite, Riga, Lativa; Dr Galina Popova, Sofia, Bulgaria; Dr Ancuta Tudorancea, Arad, Romania; Dr Nicolina Dumitriu, Bucharest, Romania; Dr Tatjana Milenkovic, Belgrade, Yugoslavia; Dr Ann Nordenström, Stockholm, Sweden

2000: Dr Elzbieta Perticzko, Szcecin, Poland; Dr Julia Titova, St Petersburg, Russia

1999: Dr Oleg Rimizov, Moscow, Russia; Dr Oksana Shably, Kiev, Ukraine; Dr Marek Niedziela, Poznan, Poland; Dr Daniel Iliev, Sofia, Bulgaria

1998: Dr Ihor Hrytsiuk, Lviv, Ukraine; Violeta Iotova, Varna, Bulgaria

1997: Dr Marina Krstevska-Konstantinova, Skopje, Macedonia

1996: Dr Rodica Cornean, Cluj-Napoca, Romania

1994/95: Dr Vallo Tillmann, Tartu, Estonia; Dr Julia Boiko, Minsk, Belarus

1993: Dr Ingrida Pozarska, Riga, Latvia

ESPE Clinical Fellowship Spring Initiative 2021

The year 2021 marks the 30th Anniversary of the ESPE Clinical Fellowship programme that was started with one fellow back in 1991 by Prof. S.L.S. Drop, and until now has included over 250 trainees from over 30 countries and 4 continents. In April 2021, we delivered 3.5 hours of educational online content, called the ESPE Clinical Fellowship Spring Initiative, to provide an online space to gather former and current ESPE clinical fellows, their hosts and tutors as well as 2020 applicants. The content is now available online for all to watch! It is a mixture of state-of-the-art presentations, tutors’ patient presentations, fellows’ presentations (cases and research) and live Q&A sessions. The programme for the Initiative can be found here. The Clinical Fellowship Committee is indebted to Charlotte Homa, Alex Penhallurick, Ollie Taylor and Chris McCusker (Bioscientifica) for their invaluable input in the organisation and carrying out the Spring Initiative!