grants_awards_image.jpg

Clinical Fellowship

The Clinical Fellowship aims to promote the development of patient care, clinical management and clinical research in paediatric endocrinology through a training program in a European Clinical centre.

The ESPE Clinical Fellowship is supported by an Educational Grant from Merck KGaA, Darmstadt, Germany.

Application deadline: May 31

Notification of acceptance: October 31

Successful acceptance confirmation deadline: December 20

31 Oct
Notification of acceptance

Eligibility

Fellow

Applicants for the Fellowship should be fully trained in Paediatrics and/or have started training in Paediatric Endocrinology.

All applicants should have the intention to pursue a career in Paediatric Endocrinology. They should present a Project for the intended Clinical Fellowship stating clearly their aims and expectations, as fully described in the Candidate Form.

Applicants should be supported by a Promoter coming from their current Department (Host Centre) and from the Head of the Department.

Home Centre

Commitment for a position in Paediatric Endocrinology following the completion of the Fellowship with, at least, preservation of the Candidate’s working post/position and, preferably, support for the possibility of promotion subsequently locally or in another national centre on successful completion of the Fellowship.

Host Centre

Host Centres are located in Europe and selected by the Fellowship Committee. Applicants should be able both to understand and speak fluently the language of the population of the selected Host Centre country.

SELECTION CRITERIA

All sections of the Candidate Form should be completed and inadequately completed applications will be rejected.

A Curriculum Vitae and, if applicable, a selection of 5 referenced publications of the Applicant (which may include abstracts and/or posters preferably in English) must be provided with the Candidate Form.

Evaluation

The ESPE Clinical Fellowship Committee is a sub-committee of the ESPE Council and is appointed by the Council. The Committee is responsible for selecting the successful candidates from amongst the applicants, determining the length of the fellowship, selecting an appropriate host-centre and liaising with Fellows and Hosts during and immediately after the fellowship.

A Chair and a Secretary are elected by the Committee and approved by ESPE Council. A representative of Merck is present at the Committee meetings and participates in the discussions including regarding selection of the Fellows. However, they play no part in the final decision of the Committee regarding individual candidates and if voting is required, this is restricted to the ESPE Committee members only.

How to Apply

To apply, please complete forms below and send them by email to the Secretary, Dr Senthil Senniappan.

INFORMATION FOR RECIPIENTS

The forms below are for recipients of the fellowship ONLY. Please refer to the financial guidelines for when these forms should be completed and return by email to the Secretary, Dr Senthil Senniappan.

All presentations or scientific publications that arise from collaboration through the ESPE Clinical Fellowship Program should be accompanied by the following text: “The presented work resulted from collaboration made possible through the Merck sponsored educational Program “ESPE Clinical Fellowship”.

2017: Olivia Al-Mustasim Said Ahmed Al-Hassan, Khartoum, Sudan; Julia Galhardo, Lisbon, Portugal; Agnieszka Bogusz, Warsaw, Poland; Babacar Niang, Dakar, Senegal;  Garmia Chawla, Delhi, India; Teofana Bizerea, Timisoara, Romania; Malgorzata Wilk, Szczecin, Poland; Hassina Benlarbi, Reghaia, Algeria; Ruchi Parikh, Mumbai, India; Elzbieta Niechcial, Poznan, Poland; Dawood Salman Abdoun, Baghdad, Iraq; Anar Baibosynova, Kazakhstan, Almaty; Diliara Gubaeva, Moscow, Russia; Saurabh Uppal, Jalandhar, India; Ankita Maheshwari, Pune India; Djibril Boiro, Dakar, Senegal; Kartheek Nalluri, Vijayawada, India; Hassan Abdullahi Elechi, Borno, Nigeria.

2016: Renata Markosyan, Yerevam Armenia; Gul Esiltepe, Istanbul, Turkey; Wannes Selmen, Souassi, Tunisia; Rahul Jahagirdar, Pune, India; Kateryna Biliaeva, Vinnitsa, Ukraine; Irina Polenok, Simferopol, Ukraine; Saif S. Al Bayati, Baghdad, Iraq; Agnieska Brandt, Gdansk, Poland; Julia Hoppmann, Leipzig, Germany; Akmaral Nurbekova, Almaty, Kazakhstan; Ivana Vogurchin, Novi Sad, Serbia; Sholpan Islamgalieva, Almaty, Kazakhstan; Raluca-Monica Pop, Turnu-Mures, Romania; Jaja Tamunopriye, Port harcourt, Nigeria; Azad Akbarzade, Baku, Azerbaijan; Adekoya Adesola, Ogun state, Nigeria; Alexandra Goralczyk, Bialystok, Poland; Ana Luisa Priego Zurita, Mexico City, Mexico.

2015: Tara Husain, Sulaymani, Iraq; Prashant Patil, Mumbai, India; Lusine Kalantaryan, Yerevan, Armenia; Meghna Chawla, Pune, India; Aniket Kumbhojkar, Pune, India; Mariam Kourime, Casablanka, Morocco; Alexandra Gkourogianni, Athens, Greece; Mohammad Abdulrahman Alhassan, Khartoum, Sudan; Ahmet Ucar, Istanbul, Turkey; Shifa Salih, Abu Dabi, UAE; Evgenia Globa, Kyiv, Ukraine; Linda Mahfouz El Nashar, Beirut, Lebanon; Joana Serra-Caetano, Coimbra, Portugal; Devi Dayal, Chandigarh, India; Huda Burrani, Tripoli, Libya; Sonya Galcheva, Varna, Bulgaria; Ayesha Ahmad, Uttar Pradesh, India; Sandra Stankovic, Nis, Serbia; Gabriela Valadao, Belo Horizonte, Brazil; Jeronimo dos Santos, Sao Paolo, Brazil; Miaoying Zhang, Shanghai, China; Swati Kanodia, Delhi, India; Marija Sandrk, Mostar, Bosnia and Herzegovina; Sakina Kherra, Algiers, Algeria.

2014: Anil Korkmaz, Izmir, Turkey; Ahmed Hassan, El-Gharbyia, Egypt; Sophia Sakka, Athens, Greece; Galina Yordanova, Varna, Bulgaria; Elif Ozsu, Samsun, Turkey; Surpriya Phanse, Vadodara Gujarat, India; Adel Djermane, Tipasa, Algeria; Yasmine Ouarezki, Algiers, Algeria; Elena Sotiriou, Limassol, Cyprus; Malika Alimussina, Astana, Kazakhstan; Nicola Improda, Naples, Italy; Wafaa Nabil Ismail Laymoun, Mansoura, Egypt

2013: Aleksandra Janchevska, Skopje, Macedonia; Andrea Bartucci, Buenos Aires, Argentina; Athanasia Stoupa, Brussels, Belgium; Hafsatu Idris, Zaria, Canduna State, Nigeria; Ioanna Kosteria, Athens, Greece; Ioannis Anargyros Vasilakis, Patras, Greece; Krisztian Bacsi, Budapest, Hungary; Maria Guemes, Madrid, Spain; Michael Yong, Calabar, Cross River State, Nigeria; Salima Abood, Abu Dhabi, UAE; Sana Kmiha, Sfax, Tunisia; Sebahat Yilmaz Agladioglu, Pamukkale University, Turkey; Sukran Poyrazoglu, Istanbul, Turkey

2012: Adela Chirita Emandi, Timisoara, Romania; Kayode Adeniran Adesoye, Asaba, Delta State, Nigeria; Zineb Imane, Rabat, Morocco; Jarrett Olomude Olatokumbo, Bodija, Ibadan, Nigeria; Ihsan Esen, Ankara, Turkey; Husseyin Demirbilek, Diyarbakir, Turkey; Sahar Sahar Mohamed Mirghani, Khartoum, Sudan; Natalia Akulevich, Minsk, Belarus; Bashir Hamad Elnaem Ali, Khartoum, Sudan; Luidmila Viazova, Minsk, Belarus; Ruta Navardauskaite, Kaunas, Lithuania; Maria Melikyan, Moscow, Russia; Manuela Cerbone, Naples, Italy

2011: Ahmed Mohamed Monir Mohamed Saber, Sohag, Egypt; Ahmed Yousif Ahmed Ibrahim, Khartoum, Sudan; Deepti Chaturvedi, Abu Dhabi, UAE; Еkaterine Kvaratskelia, Tbilisi, Georgia; Gracielle Seibert Amorim Pimentel, Belo Horizonte, Brazil; Ifeoma Anochie, Rivers State, Nigeria; Jerome Elusiyan, Osun State, Nigeria; Laura Gabriela Gonzalez Briceno, Caracas, Venezuela; Maryann Ibekwe, Ebonyi State, Nigeria; Omotayo Adesiyun, Ilorin, Nigeria; Polina Bogdanova, Moscow, Russia; Prasad Hemchand Krishna, Chennai, India; Suzanne Annette Ngo Um, Yaounde, Cameroon

2010: Cristina Bejnariu, Brasov, Romania; Simonida Spasevska, Skopje, Republic of Macedonia; Hanane Latrech, Rabat, Morocco; Iroro Yarhere, Port Harcouirt, Nigeria; Nezha Iraqi, Rabat, Morocco; Andrea Bischof-Renner, Basel, Switzerland; Safia Zoubir, Oran, Algeria; Ahmed Ayadi, Sfax, Tunisia; Vilhelm Mladenov, Varna, Bulgaria; Imane Benabbad, Rabat, Morocco

2009: Mary Slessor Limbe, Nairobi, Kenya; Elena Novikova, Moscow, Russia; Svetlana Soboleva, Orenburg, Russia; Hanna Huopio, Kuopio, Finland; Shakhrizada Sultanova, Tashkent, Uzbekistan; Tetyana Chaychenko, Kharkiv, Ukranine; Basim Al-Zoubi, Amman, Jordan; Asma Ahmed, Karachi, Pakistan; Lara Vieira Marcal, Belo Horizonte –Minas Gerais, Brazil; Yuan Xiao, Shanghai, China; Abtisam Mis Tahar Ahdid, Tripoli, Libya; Paul Laigong, Nairobi, Kenya; Sofia Leka, Athens, Greece; Ruiz-Arana Inge Lore, Madrid, Spain; Giannini Cosimo, Chieti, Italy

2008: Natalija Tkacenko, Kaunas, Lithuania; Rita Bertalan, Veszprm, Hungary; Hinde Iraqi, Rabat, Morocco; Leila Essaddam, Tunis, Tunisia; Su Zhe, Guangzhou, PR China; Elham Mohammad Al Amiri, Sharjah, UAE; Rajesh Ravindra Joshi, Mumbai, India; Riatto Della Coletta, Sao Paulo, Brazil

2007: Veselin Boyadzhiev, Varna, Bulgaria;

David Neumann, Hradec Kralove, Czech Republic; Maria Ionela Pascanu, Tg. Mures, Romania; Charilaos Stylianou, Thessaloniki, Greece; Karina De Ferran, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil; Hasan Abdel Malek Eideh, East Jerusalem, Palestinian Authority; Falucar Njuieyon, Yaounde, Cameroon

2006: Trapaidze Tamari, Tbilisi, Georgia; Waqas Imran Khan, Multan, Pakistan; Edna Siima Majaliwa, Muhimbili, Tanzania; Natalja Kulakova, Tartu, Estonia; Thomas Ngwiri, Embu, Kenya; Adriana Beletato dos Santos Balancieri, Florianopolis, Brazil

2005: Dr Sudha Rao Chandrashekhar, Mumbai, India; Dr Rafael Mantovani, Belo Horizonte, Brazil; Dr Balázs Gellén, Szeged, Hungary; Dr Malgorzata Kumorowicz-Kopiec, Krakow, Poland

2004: Dr Meropi Toumba, Nicosia, Cyprus; 2004 Dr Aleksandra Górska, Kraków, Poland

2003: Dr Rasa Verkauskiene, Kaunas, Lithuania; Dr Maria Kalina, Katowice, Poland; Dr Dominika Janus, Krakow, Poland

2002: Dr Nicolina Dimitriu, Bucharest, Romania; Dr Enver Simsek, Konuralp-Duzce, Turkey; Dr Filiz Cizmecioglu, Istanbul, Turkey; Dr Sema Kalkan, Izmir, Turkey; 2003 Dr Zdenek Sumnik, Prague, Czech Republic; Dr Adriana Dankovcíková, Kosice, Slovakia

2001: Dr Umaima Salem Aboushofa, Tripoli, Libya; Dr John Torpiano, Malta; Dr Luminita Beldean, Sibiu, Romania; Dr Antonela Burlacu, Bucharest, Romania; Dr Christina Dumitrescu, Bucharest, Romania; Dr Iveta Dzivite, Riga, Lativa; Dr Galina Popova, Sofia, Bulgaria; Dr Ancuta Tudorancea, Arad, Romania; Dr Nicolina Dumitriu, Bucharest, Romania; Dr Tatjana Milenkovic, Belgrade, Yugoslavia; Dr Ann Nordenström, Stockholm, Sweden

2000: Dr Elzbieta Perticzko, Szcecin, Poland; Dr Julia Titova, St Petersburg, Russia

1999: Dr Oleg Rimizov, Moscow, Russia; Dr Oksana Shably, Kiev, Ukraine; Dr Marek Niedziela, Poznan, Poland; Dr Daniel Iliev, Sofia, Bulgaria

1998: Dr Ihor Hrytsiuk, Lviv, Ukraine; Violeta Iotova, Varna, Bulgaria

1997: Dr Marina Krstevska-Konstantinova, Skopje, Macedonia

1996: Dr Rodica Cornean, Cluj-Napoca, Romania

1994/95: Dr Vallo Tillmann, Tartu, Estonia; Dr Julia Boiko, Minsk, Belarus

1993: Dr Ingrida Pozarska, Riga, Latvia